English (Food Industries; Prepared Dishes (Cooking))
stewing [correct]
DEF: A method of cooking less tender cuts of meat in water for longer periods of time in order to tenderize the meat.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Plats cuisinés)
cuisson en ragoût [correct]
DEF: Mode de cuisson à chaleur humide pour les petits morceaux moins tendres.