English (Concrete Construction)
binding paste [correct]
CONT: A practical mix-design method is derived, to determine a high strength concrete composition having certain specifications. In this method, it is assumed that the optimal concrete will have a low binding paste and a high admixture content.
CONT: It is assumed in this approach that the optimum concrete has a low content of binding paste and a high proportion of super-plasticizer.
French (Bétonnage)
pâte liante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On suppose [...] que le béton optimal comporte un faible volume de pâte liante, et un dosage important en superplastifiant.
CONT: Ciment. Matière pulvérulente, à base de silicate et d’aluminate de chaux, obtenue par cuisson et qui, mélangée avec un liquide, forme une pâte liante, durcissant à l'air ou dans l'eau.