English (Food Industries)
cooking loss [correct]
CONT: Low water-holding capacity can result in high cooking loss.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
perte à la cuisson [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une faible capacité de rétention d’eau peut causer une grande perte à la cuisson.