English (Grain Growing; Milling and Cereal Industries)
air-dough interface [correct]
CONT: If damaged starch is increased above a certain maximum value, bread quality suffers. ... First, as the water-starch mass is increased as a result of increased damage, the air-dough interface becomes unstable during the oven stage and this results in loss of volume and coarsening of crumb.
French (Culture des céréales; Minoterie et céréales)
surface de contact air-pâte [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Si la qualité d’amidon endommagé dépasse un certain maximum, la qualité du pain en souffre. [...] Tout d’abord, à mesure que la masse d’amidon et d’eau s’accroît par suite de l'augmentation de l'amidon endommagé, la surface de contact air-pâte devient instable pendant la cuisson au four, ce qui entraîne une perte de volume et produit une mie plus grossière.
Spanish (Cultivo de cereales; Molinería y cereales)
superficie de contacto del aire con la masa [feminine noun]