English (Food Industries)
gelatinized corn flour [correct]; gelatinized cornstarch [correct]
OBS: cornflour: Purified starch from maize; in the USA called corn starch; used in custard, blancmange and baking powders and for thickening sauces and gravies.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
amidon de maïs gélatinisé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un amidon gélatinisé acquiert de nouvelles propriétés physico-chimiques. Il forme à la surface d’un produit une pellicule imperméable qui réduit les pertes de nutriments hydrosolubles au cours du trempage ou de la cuisson à l'eau, etc.