English (Textile Industries; Pulp and Paper)
pulp fibre [correct]; pulp fiber [correct]
CONT: ... His main research involves understanding the behaviour and rheology of pulp fibre suspensions in key pulp and paper unit operations. This provides fundamental knowledge for optimizing existing processes and developing improved methods for fibre processing ... The maintenance of a fluid-like state during medium consistency pulp processing exposes the pulp fibres to intense shear and turbulence.
CONT: Domestic production of pulpwood in Japan has decreased steadily since 1985, while imports of pulp fiber, primarily in woodchip form, have increased.
CONT: Classification of pulp fibres from different wood species.
French (Industries du textile; Pâtes et papier)
fibre de pâte à papier [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La pâte à papier est le produit de la cuisson des copeaux de bois, du coton ou d’une autre source de cellulose avec de l'eau et des produits chimiques. Cette pâte est utilisée dans la fabrication des fibres cellulosiques, du papier et d’autres produits à base de cellulose.