English (Breadmaking)
bazlama [correct]
CONT: Bazlama is a very popular farm bread produced from a dough of flour, water, salt and starter dough. This is fermented, divided into 250-gram pieces and flattened into a disc less than 5 millimetres thick. The shaped dough piece is then given a first baking on a hot thick iron plate followed by a second baking on a plate positioned between two fires. This completes the baking of the dough, and also causes the loaf to puff.
French (Boulangerie)
bazlama [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le «bazlama» est un pain de ferme très populaire, obtenu d’une pâte de farine, d’eau, de sel et de levain. Cette pâte est mise à fermenter, puis est divisée en pâtons de 250 grammes et aplatie en forme de disque de moins de 5 millimètres d’épaisseur. Ces pâtons, après avoir été mis en forme, subissent une première cuisson sur une épaisse plaque placée entre deux feux. Cette dernière opération sert à terminer la cuisson de la pâte tout en gonflant le pain.