English (Electronic Commerce; Sales (Marketing))
electronic retailing [correct]; electronic tailing [correct]; e-tailing [correct]; online retailing [correct]; Internet retailing [correct]
DEF: A retailing practice used in B2C (business-to-consumer) electronic commerce, where an e-tailer buys merchandise in order to sell it online, in small quantities, to a consumer or end-user.
French (Commerce électronique; Vente)
vente au détail électronique [correct, feminine noun]; vente au détail en ligne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vente pratiquée par le commerce électronique de détail, où le cybermarchand achète des marchandises pour les revendre en ligne, généralement par petites quantités, au consommateur ou à l'utilisateur final.
Spanish (Comercio electrónico; Ventas (Comercialización))
venta al por menor electrónica [correct, feminine noun, Spain]; venta al detalle electrónica [correct, feminine noun]; venta al por menor en línea [correct, feminine noun, Spain]; venta al menudeo en línea [correct, feminine noun, Mexico]; venta al menudeo electrónica [correct, feminine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Tipo de venta perteneciente al comercio B2C en el que el cibercomerciante compra mercancía con el objeto de volverla a vender por Internet, generalmente en pequeñas cantidades, al consumidor o utilizador final.