English (IT Security)
security through obscurity [correct]; security by obscurity [correct]
DEF: The attempt to use secrecy of design, implementation, or other aspects to provide security.
CONT: Security through obscurity is not a viable long-term strategy to deter cyber threat actors.
French (Sécurité des TI)
sécurité par l'obscurité [correct, feminine noun]; sécurité par obscurité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tentative d’utiliser la nature secrète de la conception, de la mise en œuvre ou d’autres aspects pour assurer la sécurité.
CONT: La sécurité par l'obscurité n’ est pas une stratégie viable à long terme pour contrer les auteurs de cybermenace.