English (Electronic Warfare)
offensive cyber operation [correct, officially approved]; OCO [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An offensive operation intended to project power in or through cyberspace to achieve effects in support of military objectives.
OBS: offensive cyber operation; OCO: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Guerre électronique)
opération cybernétique offensive [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; OCO [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; cyberopération offensive [feminine noun]
DEF: Opération offensive ayant pour but de projeter une puissance dans le cyberespace ou au moyen de celui-ci pour produire des effets à l’appui d’objectifs militaires.
OBS: opération cybernétique offensive; OCO : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.