English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
effects-based operation [correct, see observation, officially approved]; EBO [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An operation planned and conducted to obtain a desired effect through the synergistic and cumulative application of the full range of joint, interagency, multinational and public capabilities on the physical, moral and cyber planes.
CONT: An effects-based operation is less a specific procedure than a strategy-to-task mindset focused on evaluating the achievement of desired effects rather than the destruction of specific targets.
OBS: effects-based operation; EBO: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: At the December 2008 meeting of the Army Terminology Panel, it was decided that this concept would be replaced by "effects-based approach". The Panel is currently developing a new definition.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
opération basée sur les effets [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]; OBE [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Opération planifiée et exécutée en vue d’obtenir un effet souhaité grâce à l'application synergétique et cumulative de la gamme complète des capacités interarmées, interorganisationnelles, multinationales et publiques sur les plans physique, moral et cybernétique.
CONT: Le concept d’OBE n’est pas nouveau : il permet de «concevoir et planifier des opérations dans un système qui tient compte de l’ensemble des réactions directes, indirectes et en chaîne que peut causer, à divers degrés de probabilités, le recours à des mesures militaires, diplomatiques, psychologiques et économiques».
OBS: opération basée sur les effets; OBE : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: À se réunion de décembre 2008, le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l’Armée de terre a décidé de remplacer cette notion par «approche basée sur les effets». Le Groupe développe actuellement une nouvelle définition.