English (IT Security)
cyberinfrastructure protection [correct, standardized]; CI protection [correct, standardized]
DEF: The protection of information technology systems and computerized data.
OBS: cyberinfrastructure protection; CI protection: terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Sécurité des TI)
protection de la cyberinfrastructure [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; protection de l'infrastructure cybernétique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Protection des systèmes de technologie de l’information et des données informatisées.
OBS: protection de la cyberinfrastructure; protection de l'infrastructure cybernétique : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.