English (Baseball and Softball)
base hit [correct, noun]; hit [correct, noun]; H [correct, see observation]; H; bingle [correct, noun]
DEF: A hit between the lines of the first and third bases which allows the batter to reach at least the first base without benefit of an error from the part of the defensive team or a fielder's choice.
OBS: A "base hit" usually refers to a single, though it may be said of any hit. A double is called a "two-base hit" and a triple, a "three-base hit".
OBS: Seen on the board during a Montréal Expos baseball game at the Stade olympique, on September 15, 2002: H - hit(s)
PHR: Total hits.
French (Baseball et softball)
coup sûr [correct, masculine noun]; CS [correct, see observation]; hit [see observation, masculine noun, Europe]
DEF: Coup frappé entre les lignes du premier et du troisième but et qui permet au frappeur d’atteindre au moins le premier but, sans erreur [ou choix délibéré à son avantage] de la part des joueurs à la défensive.
OBS: Le terme «coup sûr» se dit du simple, du double, du triple et du coup de circuit.
OBS: le terme «hit» est un anglicisme ayant cours en Europe.
OBS: Affiché au tableau au cours d’un match de baseball des Expos de Montréal au Stade olympique, le 15 septembre 2002 : CS - coup(s) sûr(s).
Spanish (Béisbol y softball)
hit [correct, anglicism, masculine noun]
PHR: Total de hits.