English (Penal Law)
premeditation [correct]; malice aforethought [correct]; criminal intent [correct]
DEF: Conscious consideration and planning that preceeds some act (such as committing a crime).
CONT: The mens rea for murder is defined as malice aforethought, which has come to mean either an intention to kill or an intention to cause grievous bodily harm.
CONT: The mental element in the offence of murder. The prosecution must prove malice aforethought solely by proof either intended to kill another person or that he intended to cause that person really serious harm.
French (Droit pénal)
préméditation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Préparation intentionnelle et réfléchie d’un acte criminel.
CONT: Le meurtre au premier degré est celui qui est commis avec préméditation et de propos délibéré.
Spanish (Derecho penal)
intención dolosa [correct, feminine noun]; premeditación [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: intención dolosa y premeditación: Expresiones reproducidas del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.