English (Waste Management; Mining Wastes; Water Pollution)
off-shore processing [correct]
CONT: "Disposal" means (a) the deliberate disposal of a substance at sea from a ship, an aircraft, a platform or another structure, (b) the deliberate disposal of dredged material into the sea from any source not mentioned in paragraph (a), (c) the storage on the seabed, in the subsoil of the seabed or on the ice in any area of the sea of a substance that comes from a ship, an aircraft, a platform or another structure ... or (j) a discharge or storage directly arising from, or directly related to, the exploration for, exploitation of and associated off-shore processing of seabed mineral resources.
OBS: Statute cited: Canadian Environmental Protection Act.
French (Gestion des déchets; Déchets miniers; Pollution de l'eau)
traitement en mer [masculine noun]
CONT: Immersion : a) Rejet délibéré de substances en mer à partir de navires, aéronefs, plates-formes ou autres ouvrages; b) rejet délibéré dans la mer de matières draguées à partir de toute autre source; c) entreposage sur le fond des mers, ainsi que dans leur sous-sol, ou sur les glaces de substances provenant de navires, aéronefs, plates-formes ou autres ouvrages [...], le rejet ou l'entreposage de déchets et autres matières résultant directement de l'exploration, de l'exploitation et du traitement en mer des ressources minérales du fond des mers.
OBS: Loi citée : Loi canadienne sur la protection de l’environnement.