English (CBRNE Operations)
chemical warfare [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; CW [correct, NATO, officially approved]; chemical operation [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: [The] employment of chemical agents to kill, injure, or incapacitate for a significant period of time, man or animals, and deny or hinder the use of areas, facilities or materiel ...
OBS: chemical operation; chemical warfare: terms and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: chemical warfare; CW: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Opérations CBRNE)
guerre chimique [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; GC [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; CW [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; opération chimique [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Emploi délibéré d’agents chimiques en vue de tuer, blesser ou diminuer l'efficacité des hommes ou des animaux pendant un certain temps et d’empêcher ou de rendre plus difficile l'utilisation des matériels, des installations ou du sol.
OBS: opération chimique; guerre chimique; GC : termes et définition normalisés par l’OTAN; termes et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l’Armée de terre.
OBS: guerre chimique; GC : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Operaciones QBRNE)
guerra química [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Uso de agentes químicos con fines militares, empleando todo tipo de gases tóxicos o irritantes, agentes productores de humo, geles inflamables y materiales incendiarios.