English (Courts; Rules of Court)
closed court [correct]
CONT: A court is said to "be closed" when no person is present with the court during its deliberation in any matter.
OBS: Not to be confused with a court sitting "in camera".
French (Tribunaux; Règles de procédure)
la cour se retire [correct]
CONT: Lorsque la cour «se retire», aucune personne n’ est présente au moment où la cour délibère sur toutes matières.
OBS: Il ne faut pas confondre avec l’expression «à huis clos».