English (Risks and Threats (Security))
intentional contamination incident [correct, standardized]
DEF: A contamination incident that is caused by the presence of a harmful contaminant stemming from a voluntary act aimed at causing harm to animal or public health, the environment or the economy.
OBS: An intentional contamination incident may affect drinking water, food products, farm animals, plants, utilities, nuclear plants, etc.
OBS: intentional contamination incident: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Risques et menaces (Sécurité))
incident de contamination intentionnelle [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; incident de contamination délibérée [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Incident de contamination causé par la présence d’un contaminant nocif, qui résulte d’un acte délibéré fait dans le but de porter atteinte à la santé animale ou à la santé publique, à l'environnement ou à l'économie.
OBS: Un incident de contamination intentionnelle peut avoir des effets néfastes sur l’eau potable, les produits d’alimentation, les animaux d’élevage, les plantes, les services publics, les installations nucléaires, etc.
OBS: incident de contamination intentionnelle; incident de contamination délibérée : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.