English (Psychoses)
delusion of reference [correct]; self-referential delusion [correct]; reference delusion [correct]
DEF: [A delusion in which a person has] the conviction that whatever happens in the world has an intended meaning for the subject.
CONT: Patients may, for example, believe that certain news bulletins have a direct reference to them, that music played on the radio is played for them, or that car licence plates have a meaning relevant to them. Ideas of reference differ from delusions of reference in that insight is retained.
CONT: The delusion of reference is typically a part of a paranoid persecutory system, and the patient misinterprets anything that happens in reality as a sign that his imagined persecutors are about to succeed in harming him.
French (Psychoses)
délire de référence [correct, masculine noun]; délire de relation [masculine noun]
DEF: [Délire dans lequel] l’individu croit à tort que tout ce qui l’entoure ou ce qui se passe possède une signification personnelle.
CONT: Le délire de référence conduit, par exemple, le patient à croire avec une très forte conviction que les médias, les journaux, la télévision parlent de lui.
Spanish (Psicosis)
delirio de referencia [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Convicción de que los hechos, objetos o la gente del ambiente más próximo tienen un significado particular e inusual (normalmente negativo).