English (Air Terminals; Airfields)
dual-pier system [correct]
CONT: The use of pier concourses can greatly increase the apron area available to serve a given terminal core building. It is generally recommended that walking distances from the ticket counter to the aircraft be held to a maximum of 300 m. ... A dual-pier system ... will have less average walking distance than a single pier when the number of stands exceeds about twelve.
French (Aérogares; Aérodromes)
système à deux jetées [masculine noun]
CONT: L'utilisation de jetées peut considérablement augmenter la surface d’aire de trafic disponible pour desservir une aérogare centrale donnée. Il est généralement recommandé que les distances de marche depuis le comptoir de délivrance des billets jusqu'à l'avion ne dépasse pas 300 m.(...) Un système à deux jetées(...) présentera un avantage sur la jetée unique du point de vue de la distance de marche lorsque le nombre de postes de stationnement dépasse douze.