English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
warrant for the issue of a writ [correct]
CONT: The Chief Electoral Officer of Canada ... received on September 3, 2013, the warrant for the issue of a writ from the Speaker of the House of Commons indicating that the seat for Brandon–Souris (Manitoba) is vacant.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
mandat de délivrer un bref [correct, masculine noun]; ordre officiel d'émission d'un bref [masculine noun]
OBS: On procède à la délivrance d’un bref non à son émission.