English (Naval Forces; Water Transport)
recognized institution [correct]
DEF: A training institution designated by the Minister as having the facilities to enable an applicant to take such courses as may enable the applicant to meet the qualifications set out in these Regulations, which courses shall take into account the established practices and requirements of the domestic and international marine industry.
OBS: recognized institution: From the federal certification project (Marine Certification Regulations Section 2) to become effective after 1996.
French (Forces navales; Transport par eau)
établissement reconnu [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Établissement désigné par le ministre comme étant doté des installations voulues pour dispenser aux candidats la formation nécessaire pour satisfaire aux exigences du présent règlement, compte tenu des pratiques établies ainsi que des exigences de l’industrie maritime à l’échelle nationale et internationale.
OBS: établissement reconnu : Extrait du projet de règlement fédéral(Règlement sur la délivrance des brevets et des certificats-Marine Article 2) qui entrera en vigueur après 1996.