English (Naval Forces; Water Transport)
rating performing deck duties [correct]
OBS: rating performing deck duties: From the federal certification project (Marine Certification Regulations Section 24) to become effective after 1996.
French (Forces navales; Transport par eau)
matelot chargé de fonctions de pont [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: matelot chargé de fonctions de pont : Extrait du projet de règlement fédéral(Règlement sur la délivrance des brevets et des certificats-Marine Article 24) qui entrera en vigueur après 1996.