English (Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law)
pre-existing know-how [correct]; PEKH [correct]
DEF: Intellectual property owned by the partners before the start of a project (background) or created outside a project during its duration (sideground).
OBS: Pre-existing know-how includes all information which is held by the participants prior to the conclusion of a contract or acquired in parallel to it and necessary for carrying out the project, as well as copyright, patents, designs and models, plant variety rights, additional certificates, or other similar forms of protection, and applications relating to any such rights.
French (Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle)
savoir-faire préexistant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Informations et droits qui y sont attachés acquis en dehors du projet, soit avant (background) soit parallèlement à celui-ci (sideground).
OBS: Le savoir-faire préexistant comprend les droits d’auteur ou les droits attachés aux informations par suite de la demande ou de la délivrance de brevets, de dessins et modèles, d’obtentions végétales, de certificats complémentaires ou de formes de protection similaires.