English (Regulations (Water Transport))
certificate of engine room assistant [correct]
OBS: certificate of engine room assistant: From the federal certification project (Marine Certification Regulations Section 3) to become effective after 1996.
French (Réglementation (Transport par eau))
certificat d'adjoint de la salle des machines [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: certificat d’adjoint de la salle des machines : Extrait du projet de règlement fédéral(Règlement sur la délivrance des brevets et des certificats-Marine Article 3) qui entrera en vigueur après 1996.