English (Security; Encryption and Decryption)
passive authentication [correct]
CONT: During validation of an ePassport, passive authentication cryptographically verifies the digital signature of the data stored on the chip and traces the signature back to the issuing authority’s [Country Signing Certification Authority] certificate. This way, it can be determined if the issuing authority actually stored the ePassport data on the chip, and if this data is authentic and unmodified.
French (Sécurité; Chiffrage et déchiffrage)
authentification passive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pendant la validation d’un passeport électronique, l'authentification passive vérifie cryptographiquement la signature numérique des données stockées sur la puce en comparant cette signature avec le certificat de l'ANSC [Autorité nationale de signature de certificats] de l'autorité de délivrance. De cette façon, on peut déterminer si l'autorité de délivrance a réellement stocké les données du passeport électronique sur la puce et si ces données sont authentiques et intactes.