English (Patents (Law); Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law)
grant of patent [correct]; grant of a patent [correct]; issue of a patent [correct]
DEF: Written transfer of rights to an invention or of a right to use or sell the thing patented.
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit); Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle)
concession de brevet [correct, feminine noun]; octroi de brevet [correct, masculine noun]; délivrance de brevet [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La protection d’une invention s’obtient par la délivrance d’un brevet ou d’un certificat d’utilité. Le brevet et le certificat d’utilité apportent les mêmes droits mais des durées et des coûts différents.
Spanish (Patentes de invención (Derecho); Derecho de propiedad industrial e intelectual)
concesión de una patente [correct, feminine noun]