English (Translation (General))
recite a default [correct]
CONT: ... an order in council ... may extend to ... c) the vesting in any sheriff of power to give possession of any public work to any public officer for the Crown, on any warrant ... addressed to the sheriff, reciting the default ...
OBS: default of the municipal council, corporation, authority or company to perform the conditions agreed on.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
exposer en détail un manquement
CONT: Les dispositions et conditions du décret [...] peuvent comporter :[...] c) la délivrance à un sheriff d’un mandat [...] exposant en détail le manquement [...] lui ordonnant de mettre un fonctionnaire en possession de l'ouvrage public pour le compte de Sa Majesté.