English (Medication; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
logged prescription [correct]
CONT: This may pose a problem for pharmacies with some software systems where the prescription is "logged" or put on hold, as it would be sequentially numbered and therefore filed on that day. Other systems store "logged" prescriptions separately, and they are then pulled from this separate file and filed when the prescription is first filled.
French (Médicaments; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
ordonnance en attente [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour une ordonnance qui doit rester en attente, on ne tape à l'ordinateur que ce qui est délivré au client et elle n’ est facturée que lors de la délivrance totale des produits.