English (Applications of Electronics; Biometrics; Legal Documents)
three-way check [correct]
OBS: The traveller’s current biometric image data, the image from his travel document, and the image stored in a central database can be matched (by constructing biometric templates of each) to confirm that the travel document has not been altered. This technique matches the person, with his passport, with the database recording the data that was put in that passport at the time it was issued.
French (Applications de l'électronique; Biométrie; Documents juridiques)
vérification sur trois facteurs [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Il est possible de comparer les données d’image biométriques actuelles capturées sur le voyageur, l'image figurant dans son document de voyage et l'image stockée dans une base de données centrale(en construisant des gabarits biométriques de chacune) pour confirmer que le document de voyage n’ a pas été altéré. Cette technique établit la correspondance entre la personne, et son passeport, et la base de données où sont enregistrées les données qui ont été inscrites dans ce passeport lors de sa délivrance.