English (Information Processing (Informatics))
IRIS application [correct]
CONT: As the TEP[Technology Enhancement Plan] project progressed, several interrelated sub-projects were undertaken and are known as the IRIS application; Office Automation; Passport Card; and the selection of new printing technology.
OBS: IRIS: Automated Passport Issuance System at Passport Canada.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
application IRIS [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: À mesure que le Plan d’amélioration technologique progressait, plusieurs sous-projets interdépendants ont été entrepris, notamment l’application IRIS, la bureautique, la carte-passeport et la sélection d’une nouvelle technologie d’impression.
OBS: IRIS : Système informatisé de délivrance des passeports à Passeport Canada.