English (Citizenship and Immigration; Information Processing (Informatics))
automatic check [correct]
CONT: Prior to approving the issuance of a passport, examiners automatically check all applicants against the watch list from the Passport Office's information system to detect potential reasons for refusing a passport. This automatic check is the main security control in the process; there is no information related to criminal charges or probation orders required on the application form.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
vérification automatique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Avant d’approuver la délivrance d’un passeport, les examinateurs effectuent une vérification automatique dans la liste de surveillance du système d’information du Bureau des passeports pour voir s’il y a un motif de refuser un passeport. Cette vérification automatique est le principal contrôle de sécurité utilisé; dans le formulaire de demande, le requérant n’ a pas à indiquer s’il a fait l'objet d’accusations au criminel ou d’ordonnances de probation.