English (Citizenship and Immigration)
examination on entry [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: The foreign national and their accompanying family members met the requirements for issuance of their temporary resident visa at the time it was issued; and continue to meet these requirements at the time of the examination on entry into Canada.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2001.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
contrôle d'arrivée [correct, federal regulation, masculine noun]
CONT: Les éléments suivants ne soient établis à son égard ainsi qu'à celui des membres de sa famille qui l'accompagnent [...] ils satisfaisaient, à la délivrance du visa de résident temporaire, aux exigences préalables à celle-ci; ils satisfont toujours à ces exigences lors de leur contrôle d’arrivée.
OBS: Terme tiré du Règlement sur l’immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.