English (Citizenship and Immigration)
issuance of a temporary resident visa [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: A foreign national is not authorized to enter and remain in Canada as a temporary resident unless, following an examination, it is established that the foreign national and their accompanying family members met the requirements for issuance of their temporary resident visa at the time it was issued.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
délivrance du visa de résident temporaire [correct, federal regulation, feminine noun]
CONT: L'étranger n’ est pas autorisé à entrer au Canada et à y séjourner comme résident temporaire à moins que, à l'issue d’un contrôle, les éléments suivants ne soient établis à son égard ainsi qu'à celui des membres de sa famille qui l'accompagnent, ils satisfaisaient, à la délivrance du visa de résident temporaire, aux exigences préalables à celle-ci.
OBS: Terme tiré du Règlement sur l’immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.