English (Testing and Debugging)
dependability validation [correct]
CONT: An important step in dependability validation of a dependable computing system is to inject faults into hardware in order to validate the error handling mechanisms in the system. Dependability validation ... can be divided into two different activities[:] error removal and error forecasting.
French (Test et débogage)
validation de la sûreté de fonctionnement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthodes et techniques destinées à [inspirer] confiance dans l'aptitude du système à délivrer un service conforme à la spécification. [Définition reproduite avec l'autorisation de l'AFNOR. ]
OBS: [Cette notion comprend l’élimination] des fautes et [la] prévision des fautes. [Reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’AFNOR.]
Spanish (Prueba y depuración)
validación de la fiabilidad [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: El propósito de las pruebas de validación de la fiabilidad es descubrir los posibles problemas de la configuración del sistema y, en definitiva, ofrecer la garantía a nuestro cliente de que el sistema satisface sus requerimientos de fiabilidad.