English (Rules of Court; Practice and Procedural Law)
leave to make an application [correct, noun]
CONT: Any person may apply to the Tribunal for leave to make an application under section 75, 76 or 77. The application for leave must be accompanied by an affidavit setting out the facts in support of the person’s application under that section.
French (Règles de procédure; Droit judiciaire)
permission de présenter une demande [correct, feminine noun]; autorisation de présenter une demande [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsqu'une ou plusieurs parties à une transaction proposée convainquent le commissaire qu'il n’ aura pas de motifs suffisants pour faire une demande au Tribunal en vertu de l'article 92, le commissaire peut délivrer un certificat attestant cette conviction.