English (International Relations; Official Documents)
consular passport [correct]
CONT: Romanian citizens who are temporarily abroad and, due to various reasons, no longer have a passport, can request diplomatic missions and consular offices to issue a consular passport (which remains a provisional travel document), in order to continue their trip, to obtain residence in a foreign country, or to return to Romania.
French (Relations internationales; Documents officiels)
passeport consulaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les consulats peuvent délivrer des passeports consulaires aux citoyens roumains se trouvant temporairement à l'étranger et qui, pour des raisons diverses, ne possèdent plus de documents de voyage.
OBS: Il ne s’agit pas d’un passeport canadien; chaque pays nomme ses passeports à sa façon. Il se peut que ce «passeport consulaire» soit l’équivalent du «passeport de service» français ou du «passeport spécial» canadien.