English (Diplomacy)
consular functions [correct, plural]; consular works [correct, plural]
CONT: Article 5 of the Vienna Convention, taking into consideration the needs of the post, contains a general summary of consular functions. These may be summarised as follows: - To protect the interests, physical or moral, of the sending state from which stems, in particular, the right to issue passports and visas, to act as notary or civil registrar and in capacities of a similar kind, to safeguard the interests of nationals in case of succession mortis causa, or the protection of minors and other persons lacking full capacity, to have their nationals represented in courts of law, to transmit judicial or extrajudicial documents, to control and to assist national vessels and aircraft and their crews. ... - To make all lawful investigations into the progress of the economic life of the country. - To encourage the development of economic, commercial, cultural and scientific relations. - To exercise all functions attributed to consuls by the sending state which are not forbidden by the state of residence.
French (Diplomatie)
fonctions consulaires [correct, feminine noun, plural]; fonctions des consuls [correct, feminine noun, plural]
OBS: L'article 5 de la Convention de Vienne énumère de façon générale les fonctions des consuls. Nous les résumons ci-après :-Protéger les intérêts de l'État qui l'envoie et ceux de ses ressortissants, qu'il s’agisse de personnes physiques ou morales; d’où découle notamment le droit de délivrer passeports et visas, d’exercer les fonctions d’officier de l'état civil et de notaire, d’intervenir dans la protection des intérêts de leurs ressortissants en matière de succession et pour la protection des incapables; de faire représenter leurs ressortissants devant les tribunaux et de transmettre les actes judiciaires; de contrôler et d’assister les bâtiments de commerce nationaux et d’exercer la police à bord. [...]-S’ informer par tous les moyens licites sur l'évolution de la vie économique.-Favoriser le développement des relations économiques, commerciales, culturelles et scientifiques.-Exercer toutes fonctions attribuées aux consuls par l'État d’envoi et que n’ interdit pas l'État de résidence.