English (Environmental Law; Economic Doctrines, Systems and Policies)
international environmental agreement [correct]
CONT: The Minister may issue a permit authorizing, subject to conditions fixed by the Minister, any activity to be conducted in a manner that does not comply with this Division if the Minister is satisfied that (a) the manner in which the activity will be conducted provides a level of environmental safety at least equivalent to that provided by compliance with this Division; and (b) in the case of the importation, exportation or transit of a waste or material referred to in subsection 185(1), the activity is consistent with international environmental agreements binding on Canada.
OBS: Statute cited: Canadian Environmental Protection Act.
French (Droit environnemental; Doctrines, systèmes et politiques économiques)
accord environnemental international [masculine noun]
CONT: Le ministre peut délivrer un permis autorisant, aux conditions qu'il peut prévoir, toute opération qui n’ est pas conforme à la présente section, mais dont il est convaincu qu'elle présente des garanties de sécurité environnementale au moins équivalentes à celles découlant de la conformité et, s’agissant des importations, exportations et transits de déchets ou matières visés au paragraphe 185(1), est compatible avec les accords environnementaux internationaux liant le Canada.
OBS: Loi citée : Loi canadienne sur la protection de l’environnement.