English (Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law); Offences and crimes)
life prohibition [correct]
CONT: In respect of the firearm and other weapon prohibition, the order sought by the Crown is a life prohibition and by the accused as a five- to ten-year prohibition.
French (Décisions (Droit judiciaire); Infractions et crimes)
interdiction à perpétuité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Le] juge de la Cour du Québec a levé partiellement une interdiction à perpétuité de possession d’armes à feu et d’explosifs prononcée contre l'intimé et a ordonné à l'autorité compétente de délivrer à ce dernier un permis général d’explosifs.