English (Military Law)
disciplinary power [correct]
CONT: At the time, there were serious deficiencies in the military justice system and improvements in oversight, transparency and the effectiveness of the military police's activities were needed. ... Commanders had both disciplinary powers and judicial powers. Moreover, they could serve arrest warrants and search warrants, launch investigations, dismiss accusations of disciplinary or criminal offences and sit in judgment of most military police members. With the new amendments, the commander's powers have been somewhat curtailed.
French (Droit militaire)
pouvoir disciplinaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le système de justice militaire souffrait, à cette époque, de sérieuses lacunes et des améliorations à la surveillance, à la transparence et à l'efficacité des activités de la police militaire s’imposaient. [...] le commandant étant à la fois investi des pouvoirs disciplinaires et des pouvoirs d’un juge, il pouvait délivrer des mandats d’arrestation et de perquisition, déclencher des enquêtes, rejeter des accusations à la suite des infractions à la discipline ou des infractions criminelles et juger la plupart des membres du personnel militaire. Avec les nouvelles modifications, ces pouvoirs du commandant se sont vus imposer d’importantes balises.