English (National and International Economics; Government Contracts)
offshoring [correct, noun]
DEF: The relocation of business processes (including production/manufacturing) to a lower cost location, usually overseas.
CONT: The term offshoring is currently being broadly used to refer to the transfer of all kinds of technical, knowledge-based (so-called white-collar) jobs from countries like Canada and the US to countries which have a highly educated and skilled technical workforce, but much lower wages and living expenses, such as India and China. It is the result of the globalization of economies, and is enabled by modern communications and information technology.
French (Économie nationale et internationale; Marchés publics)
délocalisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Déplacement vers l’étranger d’une activité économique existante dont la production est ensuite importée.
CONT: La délocalisation, un beau mot pour désigner la sous-traitance de tâches à l'étranger, dans des pays [par exemple, la Chine et l'Inde] où le coût de la main-d’œuvre est faible.
Spanish (Economía nacional e internacional; Contratos gubernamentales)
deslocalización [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Existe no obstante la preocupación en los países desarrollados, sobre todo en los Estados Unidos, de que como consecuencia de la deslocalización se exporten puestos de trabajo a países donde los costos son bajos, lo cual tendría como secuela el desempleo y generaría presión para que se redujeran los salarios. En cambio, en los países pobres hay grandes esperanzas y expectativas de que la deslocalización sea en el futuro el motor del crecimiento y la creación de empleos.