English (IT Security; Computer Hardware)
buffered virus [correct]
OBS: Somewhat similar to a hardware virus, this virus installs itself in a RAM [random access memory] buffer, but can be eliminated by removing the battery from the buffer.
French (Sécurité des TI; Matériel informatique)
virus tampon [masculine noun]
OBS: Virus aux caractéristiques semblables à celles du virus matériel et qui s’installe dans une mémoire [vive]. On peut l'en déloger en retirant la pile de la mémoire.