English (Housework; Carpets and Floor Coverings)
dry foam [correct]
DEF: A detergent solution, containing only a small amount of water, is mechanically worked into the surface of the carpet and the loose soil is removed by a vacuum.
French (Ménage; Tapis et revêtements de sol)
mousse sèche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Solution détergente, renfermant une très petite quantité d’eau, qu'on fait pénétrer mécaniquement dans la surface du tapis pour en déloger les saletés qui seront ensuite aspirées.