English (Curling)
perfect guard [correct]
DEF: A rock positioned as a guard so that it is impossible for the opposing team to move it or take it out without displacing one's own rock(s).
OBS: guard (noun): A rock positioned between the hog line and the house, often to protect another rock behind, and that blocks the path of a rock to deliver.
French (Curling)
garde bien placée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pierre agissant comme garde et placée de sorte que l'adversaire ne puisse la déloger ou la sortir sans déplacer également l'une ou plusieurs de ses propres pierres.
OBS: garde : Pierre immobilisée entre la ligne de jeu et la maison, souvent pour en protéger une autre derrière, et qui bloque la trajectoire d’une pierre à lancer.