English (Atmospheric Physics)
Rex block [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Rex blocks consist of a high situated to the north of a low. Very often both the high and the low are closed, meaning that the isobars (or constant geopotential height lines) defining the high/low close to form a circle. Rex blocks [are] named after the meteorologist who first identified them.
OBS: A "Rex block" is a type of weather pattern where a large ridge of high pressure dominates the area and blocks any significant weather from intruding. They are calling it "dreaded" because these kind of blocks often bring cold temperatures and no new snow for a long time.
OBS: Rex block: designation officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
bloc Rex [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; bloc de Rex [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Un bloc Rex consiste en un [système] en altitude où on trouve un anticyclone au nord d’une dépression. En général, les deux systèmes auront des circulations fermées. Les systèmes de surface seront capturés par la dépression d’altitude ou devront suivre le [système] en S inversé autour de celle-ci[, ] ce qui veut dire qu'il sera difficile de déloger le bloc Rex.
OBS: bloc Rex; bloc de Rex : désignations uniformisées par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
bloqueo rex [correct, masculine noun]; bloqueo en rombo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: […] patrón atmosférico con el que se alude a una pareja de altas presiones al norte y bajas presiones al sur.
OBS: bloqueo rex; bloqueo en rombo: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que la construcción "bloqueo rex" [...] se escribe con minúsculas y sin resalte. [...] la Ortografía de la lengua española [recomienda que] los nombres genéricos de fenómenos atmosféricos se escriben con minúsculas [...]