English (Advertising; Motivation and Advertising Psychology)
false advertising [correct]; misleading advertising [correct]; untruthful advertising
CONT: A statement that might have been viewed by a sophisticated person as trade puffery can become the basis for a charge of false advertising to a person of lower intelligence level.
French (Publicité; Motivation et psychologie de la publicité)
publicité mensongère [correct, feminine noun]; publicité trompeuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La publicité mensongère n’ était sanctionnée [...] que par l'action en concurrence déloyale. Une publicité est mensongère [...] si elle «comporte des allégations fausses ou induisant en erreur».