English (Restrictive Practices (Law); Trademarks (Law); Trade)
unfair competition [correct]
DEF: Dishonest or fraudulent rivalry in trade and commerce; especially, the practice of endeavoring to substitute one's own goods or products in the market for those of another by means of imitating or counterfeiting the name, brand, size, shape, or other distinctive characteristic of the article or its packaging.
French (Pratiques restrictives (Droit); Marques de commerce (Droit); Commerce)
concurrence déloyale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fait constitutif d’une faute résultant d’un usage excessif, par un concurrent, de la liberté de la concurrence, par emploi de tout procédé malhonnête dans la recherche de la clientèle, dans la compétition économique.
OBS: [Un exemple de concurrence déloyale peut être une] confusion volontairement créée entre deux marques, notamment, au moyen de la publicité, dénigrement.
OBS: concurrence déloyale : Terme employé dans la Loi sur les marques de commerce, L. R.(1985), chapitre T-13, article 7.
Spanish (Prácticas restrictivas (Derecho); Marcas de comercio (Derecho); Comercio)
competencia desleal [correct, feminine noun]