English (Scientific Co-operation; Scientific Research Methods; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
consensus development [correct, standardized]
DEF: A process whereby a group of experts examines an issue and, through a vote or some other means, reaches an agreement on the solution to be chosen.
OBS: This process may be structured or unstructured and may employ a method such as the nominal group technique or the Delphi technique.
OBS: consensus development: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Coopération scientifique; Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
établissement d'un consensus d'experts [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Processus par lequel un groupe d’experts examinent une problématique et, par vote ou par tout autre moyen, s’accordent sur la solution à retenir.
OBS: Ce processus peut être structuré ou non, et faire appel à des méthodes comme celle du groupe nominal ou la méthode Delphi.
OBS: établissement d’un consensus d’experts : terme et définition normalisés par l’Institut national d’excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.