English (Mammals)
common dolphin [correct, see observation]; dolphin
OBS: A genus of the family Delphinidae.
OBS: common dolphin: common name also used when referring to the species Delphinus delphis.
French (Mammifères)
dauphin [correct, masculine noun]; dauphin commun [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Genre de dauphins qui appartient à la famille des Delphinidae, qui comprend trois espèces (Delphinus capensis, D. delphis et D. tropicalis) et dont l’espèce type est le Delphinus delphis (dauphin commun).
OBS: dauphin commun : nom commun aussi employé pour désigner l'espèce Delphinus delphi.