English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography)
cuspate bar [correct]
DEF: A crescent-shaped bar that connects to the shore at each end.
CONT: Mississagi Delta is a classic example of a birdsfoot delta. The sediments have accumulated at the river mouth in the shape of fingers or a bird's foot. Cuspate and offshore bars, storm beaches, spits and a boulder tombolo are also found in the nature reserve.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
cordon littoral en V [masculine noun]; cordon littoral en pointe de flèche [masculine noun]; cordon en V [masculine noun]
CONT: Mississagi est un exemple classique de delta digité. Les sédiments se sont accumulés à l'embouchure de la rivière sous forme de pattes d’oie. Un cordon littoral en V et des barres au large, des crêtes de tempête, des langues de sable et un tombolo rocheux caractérisent aussi la réserve naturelle.