English (Geophysics)
bathozone [correct]
CONT: Carmichael (1978) introduced the concept of metamorphic bathozones and bathograds as a measure of the depth of regional post-metamorphic uplift and erosion. This concept is used ... to complement the limited quantitative barometry currently existent ... Where quantitative information about P-T [pressure-temperature] is presented herein, the equivalent bathozone is given in brackets for convenience; it should be recognized, however, that pressures derived from quantitative barometry and mineral assemblages are not directly equivalent. ... Using five bathograds Carmichael (1978) defined six bathozones, numbered from 1 to 6 in order of increasing pressure ...
OBS: bathozone: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géophysique)
bathozone [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: À l'échelle locale, on peut reconstruire les surfaces isobares aptes à définir une bathozone; nous préconisons une valeur de [delta] P [écart de pression] de 2 kbar dans le cas de la bathozone grenat-biotite-kyanite.
OBS: bathozone : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.