English (Commercial and Other Bodies (Law); Trade)
merger agreement [correct]
DEF: Contract governing the merger of two or more companies.
OBS: Merger. Combination of two or more independent business corporations into a single enterprise, usually involving the absorption of one or more firms by a dominant firm. The dominant firm may purchase the other firm's assets with cash or securities, purchase the other firm's stock, or issue its own stock to the other firm's stockholders in exchange for their shares in the acquired firm (thus acquiring the other company's assets and liabilities).
French (Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit); Commerce)
accord de fusionnement [correct, masculine noun]; accord de fusion [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les compagnies aériennes américaines Delta Air Lines et Northwest Airlines auraient enfin réussi à finaliser un accord de fusion.