English (Biochemistry; Genetics)
terminal deoxynucleotidyl transferase [correct]; TDT [correct]; terminal addition enzyme [correct]; DNA nucleotidylexotransferase [correct]; terminal transferase [correct]; terminal-transferase [correct]
DEF: An enzyme of the transferase class that acts as a DNA polymerase, specifically catalyzing the sequential addition of single deoxynucleotide residues, as nucleoside triphosphate, to the end of nucleotide chains.
CONT: Nearly every DNA polymerase characterized to date exclusively catalyzes the incorporation of mononucleotides into a growing primer using a DNA or RNA template as a guide to direct each incorporation event. There is, however, one unique DNA polymerase designated terminal deoxynucleotidyl transferase that performs DNA synthesis using only single-stranded DNA as the nucleic acid substrate.
OBS: The enzyme is often found in the blast cells of patients with acute lymphocytic leukemia; its presence is used in the differential diagnosis of this disease as well as to monitor response to treatment.
French (Biochimie; Génétique)
désoxyribonucléotidyl-transférase terminale [correct, feminine noun]; TdT [correct, feminine noun]; transférase terminale [correct, feminine noun]; transférase-terminale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; terminale transférase [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Enzyme qui insère des nucléotides au niveau des jonctions entre des segments de gènes, en particulier au cours du réarrangement des éléments d’ADN lors de la différenciation des lymphocytes T.
OBS: Cet enzyme est actif dans le thymus, la moelle osseuse et les centres germinatifs. Il permet l'insertion de nucléotides de part et d’autre des segments génétiques D des locus TCRB [T cell receptor-beta], TCRD [T cell receptor delta], et IgH [immunoglobulin heavy]. Cet enzyme est par ailleurs utilisé pour fixer le dUTP [désoxyuridine triphosphate] sur les brins libres d’ADN dans les cellules en apoptose.
OBS: transférase terminale : terme publié au Journal officiel de la République française le 22 septembre 2000.
OBS: transférase-terminale : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Genética)
transferasa terminal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enzima que cataliza la adición de nucleótidos al extremo 3' de una molécula de ADN.