English (Geology; Hydrology and Hydrography)
delta front slope [correct, noun]
CONT: Geophysical profiles and sampling provide a good understanding of the sedimentary blanket overlying bedrock. The deltaic sand body progrades on predeltaic silty-clay sediments of the Goldthwait Sea. The delta front slope varies from 0.5° east to 10° west.
French (Géologie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
pente du front du delta [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une étude géophysique et sédimentologique décrit les sédiments recouvrant le substratum. Le prisme sableux deltaïque progresse sur des sédiments argilosilteux prédeltaïques de la mer de Goldthwait. La pente du front du delta varie de 0, 5° est à 10° ouest.