English (Emergency Management; Peace-Keeping Operations)
alert state [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A level of preparedness characterized by the measures taken for protection, deterrence, defence and confidence.
OBS: In NATO, the alert states are ALPHA, BRAVO, CHARLIE and DELTA in ascending order of gravity.
OBS: alert state: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Gestion des urgences; Opérations de maintien de la paix)
état d'alerte [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Niveau de préparation caractérisé par les mesures prises pour la protection, la dissuasion, la défense et la confiance.
OBS: À l'OTAN, les états d’alerte sont, en ordre ascendant de gravité, ALPHA, BRAVO CHARLIE et DELTA.
OBS: état d’alerte : désignation et définition normalisées par l’OTAN.