English (Nervous System)
microarousal [correct]
DEF: A brief awakening (3-14 seconds) characterized by abrupt changes in EEG [electroencephalogram] frequency (alpha-beta or delta waves) during sleep.
French (Système nerveux)
microéveil [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Réveil de courte durée(3 à 14 secondes), caractérisé par un changement soudain de la fréquence à l'EEG [électroencéphalogramme](ondes alpha, bêta ou delta) durant le sommeil.