English (Atomic Physics; Nuclear Physics; Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
absorption coefficient [correct, standardized]
DEF: A fraction of a parallel beam of specified radiation absorbed in passing through a thin layer of thickness [delta]x of a substance divided by that thickness.
OBS: Depending on whether [delta]x is expressed in terms of length, mass per unit area, moles per unit area, or atoms per unit area, μabs is called the linear, mass, molar or atomic absorption coefficient.
OBS: absorption coefficient: term and definition standardized by ISO in 1997.
French (Physique atomique; Physique nucléaire; Physique radiologique et applications)
coefficient d'absorption [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Portion d’un faisceau parallèle d’un rayonnement déterminé, absorbée au cours du passage à travers une mince couche d’épaisseur [delta] x d’une substance, divisée par l'épaisseur de cette couche.
OBS: Selon que [delta] x est exprimé en unités de longueur, en masse, moles ou atomes par unité de surface, μabs est appelé coefficient d’absorption linéique, massique, molaire ou atomique.
OBS: coefficient d’absorption : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO en 1997.
Spanish (Física atómica; Física nuclear; Física radiológica (Teoría y aplicación))
coeficiente de absorción [feminine noun]