English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Bellingham Basin [correct, see observation, Canada]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: In Bellingham Basin beneath the lower Fraser River Delta, the upper beds of non-marine sandstones and conglomerate comprising the Burrard Formation are early tertiary.
OBS: Located in the Pacific Continental Shelf.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
bassin de Bellingham [correct, see observation, masculine noun, Canada]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d’un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n’en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l’une de l’autre et d’utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: Dans le bassin de Bellingham, situé sous le delta du Fraser, les couches supérieures de grès et de conglomérat non marins, qui comprennent la formation de Burrard, datent du début du Tertiare.