English (Crop Protection)
organophosphate insecticide [correct]
CONT: Organophosphates (OPs) are chemical substances originally produced by the reaction of alcohols and phosphoric acid. In the 1930s, they were used as insecticides, but the German military developed these substances as neurotoxins in World War II. They function as cholinesterase inhibitors, thereby affecting neuromuscular transmission. Organophosphate insecticides, such as diazinon, disulfoton, azinphos-methyl, and fonofos, are used widely in agriculture and in household applications as pesticides.
French (Protection des végétaux)
insecticide organophosphaté [correct, masculine noun]; insecticide à base d'organophosphate [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En exemple, nous pouvons citer le malathion qui est un insecticide faisant partie du groupe chimique des organophosphates [c’est-à-dire] contenant du phosphore et du carbone. Comme les autres insecticides organophosphatés, le malathion extermine les insectes en perturbant l’action d’importantes enzymes dans le système nerveux.
CONT: [Graphique]. Incidence des empoisonnements du Pygargue à tête blanche dus aux pesticides dans le delta du Fraser. [...] tous les empoisonnements ci-dessus ont été attribués à des insecticides à base d’organophosphates ou de carbamates. Ces produits chimiques, souvent qualifiés de pesticides anticholinestérase, sont des composés extrêmement toxiques, à action rapide, qui affectent le système nerveux.