English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Oceanography)
tidal flat [correct]; wad [correct, see observation, regional]; tide flat
DEF: A broad flat area, very close to sea level that is flooded and drained with each rise and fall of the tide.
CONT: The Roberts Bank tidal flats at the Fraser River Delta.
OBS: A tidal flat may form the surface of a deltaic deposit.
OBS: Tidal flats are ... emerging during low tide and submerging during high tide (= intertidal zone).
OBS: wad: a Dutch term for "tidal flat."
OBS: tidal flat: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Océanographie)
replat de marée [correct, masculine noun]; platin [correct, masculine noun]; wadden [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; wad [masculine noun]; vey [masculine noun]; veys [masculine noun]
DEF: Bande littorale vaseuse molle et peu colonisée par la végétation de l’estran, couverte par les marées ordinaires.
CONT: Les platins du banc Roberts, dans le delta du Fraser.
OBS: [Il s’agit de] la zone la plus dynamique de la vasière.
OBS: Pluriel de «wadden» : wadden.
OBS: wad : Du latin «vadum», par le flamand «wadden».
Spanish (Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis; Oceanografía)
estero [masculine noun]