English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Tectonics)
tilted fault block [correct]; tilted-fault block [correct]
DEF: A fault block that has become tilted.
CONT: structural trap: The structural enclose of a porous unit by folding (e.g., anticline trap) or faulting (e.g., tilted fault block).
CONT: The Teton Range in Wyoming is an example of a tilted-fault block, a range of scenic beauty and rugged relief.
OBS: tilted fault block: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Tectonique)
bloc-faille basculé [masculine noun]; bloc-faille incliné [masculine noun]; bloc faillé incliné [masculine noun]; bloc faillé basculé [masculine noun]
CONT: Le delta du Mackenzie et le centre de la mer de Beaufort recouvrent un régime d’expansion de failles listriques et de blocs faillés inclinés qui y sont reliés lequel régime est typiquement représenté dans la zone faillée Tarsiut-Amauligak.
OBS: bloc-faille incliné : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.