English (Plate Tectonics; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Oceanography)
shelf break [correct]; continental shelf-slope break [correct]; break [correct, noun]; submarine scarp
DEF: An obvious steepening of the gradient between the continental shelf and the continental slope.
CONT: The shelf usually ends at a point of increasing slope (called the shelf break). The sea floor below the break is the continental slope.
OBS: The depth of the break between the continental shelf and the continental slope changes along the margin. Most of the shelf-slope break is deeper than 500 m, 300 m deeper than the shelf-slope break on North America's Atlantic margin. Off the Mackenzie Delta, the polar shelf-slope break is only 200 m deep, but between Borden and Meighen islands is as deep as 700 m.
OBS: shelf break: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique des plaques; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Océanographie)
rupture de pente continentale [correct, feminine noun]; rebord de la plate-forme continentale [correct, masculine noun]; rebord continental [correct, masculine noun]; faille [correct, feminine noun]; accore du plateau continental [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; accore du plateau [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; accore [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; bordure de plate-forme [feminine noun]
DEF: Rupture de pente accentuée du fond marin et plus particulièrement du plateau continental.
CONT: La faille entre le plateau continental et l'inclinaison continentale varie en profondeur le long de la marge. La plus grande partie de la rupture de pente entre le plateau et le talus est profonde de plus de 500 m, soit 300 m plus profond que la faille équivalente de la marge atlantique de l'Amérique du Nord. Au large du delta du Mackenzie la faille polaire n’ a que 200 m de profondeur, mais entre les îles Borden et Meighen, elle peut atteindre une profondeur de 700 m.
OBS: L’accore des grands fonds est synonyme de rebord de la plate-forme continentale.
OBS: rebord continental; accore : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
OBS: Pluriel : des plateformes, des plates-formes.
OBS: plateforme (sing.); plateformes (pl.) : Ces graphies, puisées des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, sont attestées dans le Petit Robert (2004).