English (Search and Rescue (Aircraft); Navigation Instruments)
distress call [correct]
DEF: The distress call format is the word MAYDAY repeated three times, followed by your aircraft identification three times.
French (Recherches et sauvetages (Aviation); Instruments de navigation)
appel de détresse [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: La communication de détresse comporte l'APPEL de détresse suivi [...] du MESSAGE de détresse : L'appel(de l'appareil qui est en détresse) :-Mayday, Mayday, Mayday Ici Rallye Fox Bravo Delta Hotel Charlie.
OBS: appel de détresse : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Búsqueda y salvamento (Aviación); Instrumentos de navegación)
llamada de socorro [feminine noun]