English (Histology)
PP cell
OBS: There are at least four different types of cells in each islet [of Langerhans]. The alpha cells (...) secrete the hormone glucagon. The beta cells (...) secrete insulin (...) The delta cells secrete the hormone somatostatin, which inhibit the secretion of both insulin and glucagon, and the PP cells secrete pancreatic polypeptide hormone, the function of which is not clear.
French (Histologie)
cellule PP
OBS: Il y a au moins quatre types différents de cellules dans un îlot [de Langerhans]. Les cellules alpha(...) sécrètent l'hormone appelée glucagon; les cellules bêta(...) sécrètent l'insuline(...) Les cellules delta sécrètent l'hormone somatostatine, qui inhibe à la fois la sécrétion d’insuline et de glucagon et les cellule PP sécrètent l'hormone polypeptide pancréatique.