English (Computer Graphics)
delta-YUV [correct]; DYUV [correct]
DEF: In multimedia, an efficient color-coding scheme for natural pictures.
OBS: Since the human eye is less sensitive to chrominance (color) variations than to luminance (intensity) variations, DYUV encodes luminance (Y) information at full bandwidth and chrominance (UV) information at half bandwidth or less, storing only the differences (deltas) between each value and the one following it.
French (Infographie)
Delta YUV [correct, masculine noun]; DYUV [correct]
CONT: Le Delta YUV(DYUV). Dans le format YUV, une couleur est codée sur trois axes, une composante de luminance(axe Y) et deux composantes de chrominance(les axes U et V). Le principe de codage en DYUV est de ne transmettre, pour chaque ligne à l'écran, que les différences de ces composantes entre un pixel et le suivant, excepté pour le premier pixel de la ligne où les trois composantes sont données en absolu.