English (Paleontology)
deltidial plate [correct]
DEF: The calcareous deposit at the side of the delthyrium which serves to constrict or close the opening.
French (Paléontologie)
plaque deltidiale [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Au cours de la croissance, le delthyrium peut être obturé totalement ou en partie par des expansions calcaires [appelées plaques deltidiales. ]