English (Paleontology)
Orthidae [correct]
OBS: [Brachiopods of the] family Orthidae (...) [have the following] characteristics: the] interareas and hinge lines [are] of variable length, [the] delthyrium [is] open, [the] notothyrium rarely covered by [a] chilidium; [the] teeth [have] crural fossettes, [the] dental plates [are] variably disposed, [the] ventral muscle field [is] short, not extending much beyond [the] umbonal cavity, commonly suboval, [the] median adductor scars [are] not enclosed by diductors; [the] cardinal process [is] simple, ridgelike, [the] brachiophores [are] rodlike, unsupported; [the] ventral mantle canal system [is] saccate, [the] dorsal mantle canal system [is] saccate to digitate. M. Cam. - L. Dev.
French (Paléontologie)
Orthidae [correct]
OBS: [Les Brachiopodes de la] famille des Orthidae(...) [ont le] delthyrium largement ouvert. [Le] processus cardinal [est] bien développé; [l'] aréa musculaire [est] ventrale, petite, ovale ou cordée; [les] empreintes ovariennes [sont] subréniformes(...). Cambrien moyen à la fin du Silurien.