English (Fixed Rescue Facilities (fire))
outside sprinkler system [correct, officially approved]; exposure sprinkler system; outside sprinklers [correct, plural]; exposure sprinklers [plural]
DEF: outside sprinklers: An open-head sprinkler system installed on the outside of a building to protect it from exposure hazards.
OBS: outside sprinkler system: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Installations fixes de secours (incendies))
système d'extincteurs automatiques extérieurs [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les systèmes à préaction et les systèmes déluge peuvent aussi être munis d’extincteurs automatiques extérieurs pour la protection contre les feux de voisinage.
OBS: système d’extincteurs automatiques extérieurs : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).