English (Data Transmission; Internet and Telematics)
Clear to Send [correct, noun]; CTS [correct, noun]; clear to send [correct, noun]; CTS [correct, noun]; CTS
CONT: Description of modem signals. ... Clear to Send (CTS) indicates that the modem is ready to receive data from the computer.
CONT: The duration field in the RTS [request to send] frame plays a crucial role in managing network traffic and preventing collisions. The duration field specifies the time needed for the entire transmission process, including CTS, data, and acknowledgement frames.
French (Transmission de données; Internet et télématique)
Prêt à émettre [correct]; CTS [correct]; PAE [correct]; prêt à émettre [correct]; CTS [correct]; CTS
DEF: [Signal] émis par un modem à destination de l'appareil auquel il est associé après une demande d’émission de celui-ci.
Spanish (Transmisión de datos; Internet y telemática)
libre para transmitir [correct]; Borrar para enviar [correct]
DEF: Señal de control de la interfaz del módem, enviada por un equipo de comunicaciones de datos para indicar que el equipo terminal de datos puede comenzar a transmitir los datos.