English (Field Artillery; Sea Operations (Military))
shot [correct, see observation, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: In artillery and naval gunfire, a proword used to inform the observer that the gunfire ordered has been fired as requested. [Definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.]
DEF: In artillery and naval fire support, a report that indicates that a gun, or guns, have been fired. [Definition standardized by NATO.]
OBS: The term "shot" may followed by the fire unit identification, the gun number identification, or the time of flight.
OBS: shot: This designation must be written in capital letters in Canadian Forces documents.
OBS: shot: designation officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel and standardized by NATO.
French (Artillerie de campagne; Opérations en mer (Militaire))
coup parti [correct, see observation, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Dans le contexte de l'artillerie et de l'artillerie navale, terme de procédure utilisé pour aviser l'observateur que le coup demandé a été tiré tel que requis. [Définition uniformisée par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre. ]
DEF: En artillerie et en appui feu naval, compte rendu indiquant qu’une arme vient de tirer. [Définition normalisée par l’OTAN.]
OBS: Le terme "coup parti" peut être suivi de l’identification de l’unité de tir, du numéro de la pièce ou de la durée de trajet.
OBS: coup parti : Cette désignation doit être écrite en majuscules dans les documents des Forces canadiennes.
OBS: coup parti : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l’Armée de terre et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l’Armée de terre; désignation normalisée par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Artillería de campaña; Operaciones marítimas (Militar))
ha hecho fuego [correct]
DEF: En artillería y fuego naval de apoyo, informe que indica que una pieza o varias han hecho fuego.