English (Non-Surgical Treatment; Pharmacology)
barbiturate coma [correct, noun]; barbiturate-induced coma [correct, noun]
CONT: Some centers use hypothermia with short-acting sedation (midazolam or propofol) over barbiturate-induced coma for management of refractory ICP [intracranial pressure] because barbiturates, used over days, can build up in adipose tissue (large volume of distribution).
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux; Pharmacologie)
coma barbiturique [correct, masculine noun]; coma induit par les barbituriques [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Coma barbiturique. L'administration de doses élevées de barbituriques réduit la demande en oxygène du cerveau en même temps que le débit sanguin cérébral.