English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Drugs and Drug Addiction; The Eye)
horizontal gaze nystagmus test [correct, noun]; HGN test [correct, noun]
CONT: HGN [horizontal gaze nystagmus] is an involuntary jerking of the eye that occurs naturally as the eyes gaze to the side. HGN is exacerbated by certain classes of drugs. During the HGN test, the eyes of an individual are observed as the individual follows a slowly moving object, such as a pen, horizontally with his or her eyes as it is moved from side to side. The officer separately observes the left and right eye for three signs: lack of smooth pursuit (present, absent); distinct nystagmus at maximum deviation (present, absent); and nystagmus onset before 45° (present, absent).
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Drogues et toxicomanie; Oeil)
test du nystagmus horizontal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le test du nystagmus horizontal vise l'observation de trois points particuliers : la qualité de la poursuite du globe oculaire, la présence du nystagmus aux extrémités du champ de vision et l'apparition du nystagmus avant un angle de 45 degrés. Le test est effectué à la main par le policier. Il demande au suspect de faire le suivi d’un repère(crayon ou autre objet) qu'il déplace devant le visage du centre vers l'extrémité extérieure du champ de vision.