English (National and International Security; International Relations)
malign foreign influence [correct, noun]
DEF: A covert or non-transparent undertaking by, at the direction of, on behalf of, or with the substantial support of a foreign principal, with the objective of exerting influence and affecting outcomes.
OBS: [Malign foreign influence] is a subset of foreign interference.
French (Sécurité nationale et internationale; Relations internationales)
influence étrangère malveillante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Initiative secrète ou non transparente menée par un commettant étranger, à sa demande, pour son compte ou avec son soutien substantiel, dans le but d’exercer une influence et d’influencer les résultats.
OBS: [L’influence étrangère malveillante est] un sous-ensemble de l’ingérence étrangère.