English (Finance; Negotiable Instruments (Commercial Law); Government Contracts)
financial security [correct, noun]
CONT: The only acceptable forms of financial security are 1) letter of credit, 2) bill of exchange, and 3) bond of the Government of Canada on a bond unconditionally guaranteed, as per section 1.26.2 of the RFP [request for proposal] .
French (Finances; Effets de commerce (Droit); Marchés publics)
garantie financière [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les seules formes acceptables de garantie financière sont : 1) la lettre de crédit; 2) la lettre de change; et 3) les obligations du gouvernement du Canada garanties sans condition, conformément à la section 1. 26. 2. de la DDP [demande de proposition].