English (Wind Instruments; Postal Equipment and Supplies; Postal Transport)
post horn [correct]; post-horn [correct]; posthorn [correct]
DEF: A simple straight or coiled brass or copper small wind instrument with cupped mouthpiece used especially by guards of mail coaches of the 18th and 19th centuries.
CONT: The main differences between a military bugle and a posthorn are their shape and purpose. Coiled in a circle like miniature horn ..., the posthorn literally gets its name from its association with the postal service ... Posthorns signaled the arrival of mail coaches to secure "unhindered and speedy attention," ... They were also used to alert travelers to road conditions, to alert toll keepers of express mail coaches that required free passage, and to notify innkeepers of passengers in need of lodging. In addition to its primary signal function, the posthorn was used to perform melodies. ... To serve this more melodic function, some posthorns were fitted with a single vent hole as well as keys and later, valves.
French (Instruments de musique à vent; Matériel et fournitures (Postes); Transports postaux)
cor de poste [correct, masculine noun]; cor de postillon [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] quelques hôtes des bains d’Arosa avaient demandé à la Société des bains de faire une démarche en faveur du rétablissement de l'usage du cor de poste. [...] Ils désirent que dans les vallées où le chemin de fer n’ a pas pénétré, le cor de poste soit remis en honneur [...] Ils ont réuni une somme assez rondelette, qui leur permettra de distribuer des prix d’une certaine valeur aux postillons qui exécuteront les plus belles mélodies.