English (Government Contracts)
request for standing offer [correct]; RFSO [correct]
CONT: Standing Offers. Standing Offers are used to meet recurring needs when departments or agencies repeatedly order the same goods or services. A request for standing offer (RFSO) is used to solicit standing offers. Suppliers who meet the evaluation criteria stated in the RFSO become pre-qualified suppliers and holders of standing offers. A standing offer is an offer from a potential supplier to provide goods and/or services at pre-arranged prices, under set terms and conditions, when and if required. It is not a contract until the government issues a "call-up" against the standing offer. The government is under no actual obligation to purchase until that time.
French (Marchés publics)
demande d'offre à commandes [correct, feminine noun]; DOC [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Offres à commandes. Les offres à commandes sont utilisées pour répondre à des besoins répétitifs dans les cas où les ministères et organismes commandent fréquemment les mêmes biens ou services. Une demande d’offre à commandes(DOC) est utilisée pour solliciter des offres à commandes. Les entreprises qui répondent aux critères d’évaluation énoncés dans la DOC sont les fournisseurs préqualifiés et ils sont détenteurs d’offres à commandes. Une offre à commandes est une offre déposée par un fournisseur éventuel qui propose de fournir, au besoin, des biens ou des services à des prix préétablis, selon des clauses et des conditions définies. Il n’ y a pas de marché tant que le gouvernement ne passe pas une commande subséquente à l'offre à commandes. Le gouvernement n’ est pas tenu d’acquérir tout bien ou service tant qu'une commande subséquente n’ est pas passée.