English (Patents (Law))
abandonment [correct]
OBS: An application for a patent in Canada shall be deemed to be abandoned if the applicant does not ... reply in good faith to any requisition made by an examiner in connection with an examination ...
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit))
abandon [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: La demande de brevet est considérée comme abandonnée si le demandeur omet [...] de répondre de bonne foi, dans le cadre d’un examen, à toute demande de l'examinateur [...]