English (Medical Staff)
visiting physician [correct]
CONT: A visiting physician program provides access to insured physician services to 10 rural and remote locations. The frequency of visiting clinics is based on demand and utilization. Physicians who provide visiting services are compensated under contract for lost practice time, mileage, meals and accommodation, in addition to a sessional rate or fee-for-service billings.
French (Personnel médical)
médecin itinérant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un programme de médecins itinérants offre l'accès à des services médicaux assurés à 10 collectivités rurales et éloignées. La fréquence des consultations itinérantes est fonction de la demande et de l'utilisation. Les médecins qui fournissent des services itinérants sont indemnisés, en vertu d’un contrat, pour le temps de pratique perdu, le kilométrage, les repas et l'hébergement, en plus du paiement à la séance ou de la facturation à l'acte.