English (Telecommunications Transmission; Data Transmission; Systems Analysis (Information Processing))
confirm primitive [correct, standardized]
DEF: A primitive issued by a service provider to indicate that it has completed a procedure previously invoked by a request primitive at the same service access point.
OBS: confirm primitive: designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission; designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Transmission de données; Analyse des systèmes informatiques)
primitive de confirmation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Primitive émise par un fournisseur de service pour indiquer qu'il a exécuté une procédure précédemment appelée par une primitive de demande au même point d’accès au service.
OBS: primitive de confirmation : désignation et définition normalisées par l’ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale; désignation normalisée par l’Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Transmisión de datos; Análisis de los sistemas de informática)
primitiva de confirmación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Primitiva emitida por el proveedor de un servicio para completar, en un determinado punto de acceso al servicio, un procedimiento previamente solicitado por una petición en ese punto.