English (Rules of Court; Courts)
intervene in a proceeding [correct]
CONT: The Commission is not entitled to institute a proceeding in the Court under this section but may intervene in a proceeding instituted in the Court or in any other Court, being a proceeding a) that involves a matter arising under Part IV other than a matter arising under section 48 ...
French (Règles de procédure; Tribunaux)
intervenir dans une procédure [correct]
CONT: Un exemple de situation où le Commissaire pourrait décider de soumettre une demande directement au Tribunal plutôt que d’intervenir dans une procédure en matière d’accès privé.