English (Communication and Information Management; Federal Administration)
interim response [correct]
CONT: An interim response is when a portion of the total records have been reviewed and approved for release under the [Access to Information] Act, and are released in advance of the remaining documentation.
OBS: interim response: term used by the Office of the Information Commissioner of Canada.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Administration fédérale)
réponse provisoire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une réponse provisoire est une réponse partielle envoyée avant le traitement complet de la demande lorsqu'une partie des documents a été examinée et que la communication a été approuvée en vertu de la Loi [sur l'accès à l'information].
OBS: réponse provisoire : terme en usage au Commissariat à l’information du Canada.