English (Business and Administrative Documents; Penal Administration)
registry of decisions [correct]; decision registry [correct]
DEF: A registry providing the public with information on the decisions that have been made about the conditional release of individual offenders, as well as the reasons for those decisions.
CONT: The Parole Board of Canada (PBC) is required by law to maintain a registry of decisions and allow public access to these decisions. Any person who demonstrates an interest in a case may, on written application to the PBC office in their region, be granted access to the content of the registry relating to a specific case. People may also apply for access to the registry for research purposes.
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Administration pénitentiaire)
registre des décisions [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Registre contenant des renseignements sur les décisions concernant la mise en liberté sous condition de détenus, ainsi que les motifs à l’appui de ces décisions.
OBS: Une personne qui démontre qu'elle a un intérêt à l'égard d’un cas particulier peut, après avoir présenté une demande écrite à un bureau de la Commission des libérations conditionnelles du Canada de sa région, avoir accès au registre pour y consulter les renseignements qui concernent ce cas. Une personne peut aussi demander à consulter le registre à des fins de recherche.
Spanish (Documentos comerciales y administrativos; Administración penitenciaria)
registro de decisiones [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La información sobre las decisiones, tales como la libertad condicional, vuelta a la cárcel o detención de un delincuente es anotada en un registro de decisiones.