English (Communication and Information Management)
principle of severance [correct]
CONT: Although the Commissioner did not do so in this case, in future cases, a Court might require that all calls made on a government-issue phone be deemed to be a business call. In the meantime the principle of severance should be used when requests for phone usage records are received. As much information as possible should be given to show the extent and nature of usage.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information)
principe du prélèvement [correct, masculine noun]; principe des prélèvements [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les fonctionnaires doivent récupérer et traiter tous les documents pertinents même si, à première vue, ils pensent que ceux-ci peuvent faire l'objet d’une exception ou d’une exclusion. Le principe des prélèvements énoncé à l'article 25 n’ en demande pas moins. Le fait de se conformer à la Loi [sur l'accès à l'information] de cette façon permet également de s’assurer de l'intégrité et de l'efficacité du processus d’enquête, qui vise à protéger les droits des demandeurs.