English (Communication and Information Management; Federal Administration)
exemption [correct]
DEF: A mandatory or discretionary provision under the [Access to Information] Act that authorizes the head of a government institution to refuse to disclose records in response to an access request.
OBS: exemption: term also used with regard to the Privacy Act.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Administration fédérale)
exception [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Disposition obligatoire ou discrétionnaire en vertu de la Loi [sur l'accès à l'information] qui autorise le responsable d’une institution de refuser de communiquer des renseignements en réponse à une demande d’accès.
OBS: exception : terme également employé relativement à la Loi sur la protection des renseignements personnels.