English (Communication and Information Management; Federal Administration)
informal access request [correct]; informal request [correct]
DEF: An access to information request submitted to a federal institution subject to the Access to Information Act that is either not made or not processed under the act.
OBS: informal request: designation used in access to information and privacy offices.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Administration fédérale)
demande d'accès non officielle [correct, feminine noun]; demande non officielle [correct, feminine noun]; demande d'accès informelle [correct, feminine noun]; demande informelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Demande d’accès à l'information qui est soumise auprès d’une institution fédérale assujettie à la Loi sur l'accès à l'information, mais qui n’ est pas présentée ou traitée en vertu de celle-ci.
OBS: demande informelle : désignation employée dans les bureaux de l'accès à l'information et de la protection des renseignements personnels.