English (Communication and Information Management; Federal Administration)
application fee [correct]
CONT: Requests under the Access to Information Act are initiated through either an Access to Information Request form ... or by submitting a clearly written, straightforward letter explaining what records are being requested; accompanied by a $5.00 cheque or money order made payable to the Receiver General for Canada to cover the application fee.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Administration fédérale)
frais de demande [correct, masculine noun, plural]; droits de demande [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Pour faire une demande en vertu de la Loi sur l'accès à l'information, il faut remplir un formulaire de demande d’accès à l'information [...] ou soumettre une demande clairement rédigée sous forme de lettre pour expliquer quels dossiers on demande, et y joindre un chèque ou un mandat-poste de 5, 00 $ payable au Receveur général du Canada afin de couvrir les frais de demande.