English (Union Organization; Federal Administration)
application for certification [correct]
CONT: If an application for certification of an employee organization as the bargaining agent for a proposed bargaining unit has been denied by the Board, the Board may not consider a new application for certification from that employee organization in respect of the same or substantially the same proposed bargaining unit until at least six months have elapsed from the day on which the employee organization was last denied certification, unless the Board is satisfied that the previous application was denied by reason only of a technical error or omission made in connection with the application. [Public Service Modernization Act, 2003]
French (Organisation syndicale; Administration fédérale)
demande d'accréditation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsque la Commission a refusé la demande d’accréditation d’une organisation syndicale, elle ne peut prendre en considération aucune nouvelle demande d’accréditation de la part de celle-ci à l'égard de la même unité, ou d’une unité essentiellement similaire, sauf si au moins six mois se sont écoulés depuis la date de ce refus ou si elle est convaincue que ce refus a résulté d’une omission ou d’une erreur de procédure au cours de la demande. [Loi sur la modernisation de la fonction publique, 2003]