English (Scholarships and Research Grants)
interruption of award [correct]; award interruption [correct]
CONT: Interruption of award — Requests for interruption of an award must be sent to the Office of Graduate Studies ... for ... approval. For approved interruptions, the host institution will suspend payment of the award for the duration of the interruption.
OBS: interruption of award: term in use at the Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada.
French (Bourses d'études et subventions de recherche)
interruption de bourse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Interruption d’une bourse — Toute demande d’interruption d’une bourse doit être soumise au bureau des études supérieures [...] pour approbation. Si l'interruption est approuvée, l'établissement d’accueil suspendra le paiement de la bourse pendant la période visée.