English (Grain Growing; Animal Hygiene and Sanitation (Agric.); Milling and Cereal Industries)
binning grain [correct]
CONT: Binning grain by grade requires special skills. The elevator must ensure that small lots, which are purchased over a period of time and placed in a bin to accumulate until carlot quantities have been obtained, receive the same grade and dockage when unloaded at the terminal as was given to producers when the grain was originally purchased. Any difference between the grade given by the elevator manager to a producer and the grade given by the Commission is absorbed by the elevator company.
French (Culture des céréales; Hygiène des animaux (Agric.); Minoterie et céréales)
remplissage du silo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le remplissage du silo demande une certaine compétence. L'agent doit s’assurer que les petites quantités qu'il achète jusqu'à ce qu'une cellule contienne suffisamment de grain pour remplir un wagon, se verront attribuer, lors du déchargement à un silo terminus, le même grade et le même pourcentage d’impuretés que ce qu'il a déclaré aux producteurs au moment de l'achat. Toute différence entre le grade attribué par l'agent à un producteur et le grade fixé par la Commission est absorbée par la compagnie de silos.