English (Sales (Marketing); Electronic Commerce)
conversion rate [correct]; conversion ratio [correct]; sell-through; sell-thru
DEF: The percentage of clicks leading to a purchase, a subscription or simply a query, obtained in relation to the total of number of clicks for an advertised item.
CONT: Let's say that you receive one order for every 120 visitors to your website. Then your site's sell-through is 120:1 (pronounced 120 to 1). Once you know your site's sell-through, you can mathematically predict how many orders you're going to receive based on the amount of traffic coming to your site. For example let's say that your sell-through is 88:1. So if you get 88 visitors per day to your site, you'll get one order, 880 visitors daily will get you 10 orders. And 8,800 visitors will bring in 100 orders.
CONT: "Conversion ratio" is another term for sell-thru. A site that gets 5 orders for every 100 visitors has a conversion ratio of 5%. (in terms of sell-through, this would be 100:5 or 20:1.
French (Vente; Commerce électronique)
taux de transformation [correct, masculine noun]; taux de conversion [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pourcentage de clics ayant abouti à un acte d’achat, d’adhésion à une offre ou simplement à une demande de renseignements, par rapport au nombre total de clics sur l'élément publicitaire.
Spanish (Ventas (Comercialización); Comercio electrónico)
tasa de transformación [correct, feminine noun]; tasa de conversión [correct, feminine noun, Mexico]