English (Corporate Management (General); Production Management; Sales (Marketing))
limiting factor; constraint
DEF: Factor that determines the production or sales of a company at a given moment. Although it is normally client demand it can also be buying or production capacity.
CONT: Once [the limiting factor] identified, it is easier to concentrate efforts to overcome [it].
OBS: limiting factor: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Gestion de l'entreprise (Généralités); Gestion de la production; Vente)
facteur limitatif [masculine noun]
DEF: Facteur qui détermine la production ou les ventes d’une entreprise. Normalement, il s’agit de la demande des clients, mais il peut s’agir de la capacité d’achat ou de production.
CONT: Une fois [le facteur limitatif] identifié, il est plus facile de concentrer tous les efforts pour surmonter le problème.
OBS: facteur limitatif : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l’autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Gestión de la empresa (Generalidades); Gestión de la producción; Ventas (Comercialización))
factor limitativo [masculine noun]; factor de limitación [masculine noun]
DEF: Factor que en un momento dado determina la producción o las ventas de una empresa. Aunque habitualmente es la demanda de los clientes también puede ser la capacidad de compra o de producción.
CONT: Una vez identificado [el factor limitativo] es más fácil concentrar los esfuerzos para su superación.
OBS: factor limitativo: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.