English (Finance)
firm offer [correct]; binding offer [correct]
DEF: A definite proposal to sell something on stated terms, such offer binding the proposer up to stipulated time of expiration. A "firm bid" is a similar proposal to buy something. Although both are referred to colloquially as "firm offers", the distinction between bids and offers is usually preserved in cable codes.
CONT: The letter of offer is issued when the Export Development Corporation makes a binding offer. The specific terms and conditions of the offer are set out in detail, and EDC is committed to these on acceptance by the recipient. The Letter of Offer usually expires after 30 days.
French (Finances)
offre ferme [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proposition précise en vue de vendre quelque chose aux conditions énoncées; une telle offre lie l'auteur de la proposition jusqu'au moment prévu de l'expiration. Une «demande ferme» est une proposition semblable pour l'achat de quelque chose. Même si les deux propositions sont appelées, dans le langage courant, «offres fermes», la distinction entre les demandes et les offres est habituellement conservée dans les codes télégraphiques.
CONT: Lorsque la Société pour l’Expansion des Exportations fait une offre ferme, elle émet une «lettre d’offre» dans laquelle elle expose en détail les modalités et conditions pertinentes, qu’elle est tenue de respecter si le destinataire les accepte. La «lettre d’offre» expire généralement après 30 jours.
Spanish (Finanzas)
oferta en firme [correct, feminine noun]