English (Finance)
restricted transaction [correct]
CONT: In a submission requesting approval of a restricted transaction -- such as a Crown Corporation's acquiring shares in a company -- you are asking the Treasury Board to recommend to the Governor in Council that it approves a draft Order in Council.
French (Finances)
opération restreinte [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsqu'une société d’État soumet une présentation visant à faire approuver une opération restreinte, dont l'achat d’actions d’une entreprise, elle demande en fait au Conseil du Trésor de recommander au gouverneur en conseil d’approuver un projet de décret.