English (Computer Hardware; Software; Internet and Telematics)
activation server [correct]
CONT: The SDK [software development kit] contains four layers of APIs [application programming interfaces]. ... The first layer contains plain C functions that validate product keys and activation codes, load and store product keys and activation keys, store the date of product installation, and connect to the activation server.
French (Matériel informatique; Logiciels; Internet et télématique)
serveur d'activation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans une installation type ne comportant qu'une seule licence, [le logiciel] contacte le serveur d’activation [...] via Internet et soumet une demande d’activation. Le serveur d’activation vérifie le produit, puis renvoie une réponse d’activation à l'ordinateur ayant effectué la demande.