English (Patents (Law))
deferred examination system [correct]
CONT: Under the current Patent Act, applications are not examined automatically. Rather, Canada operates on a system of deferred examination, wherein an application is only examined upon request.
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit))
régime d'examen différé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Selon la Loi sur les brevets actuelle, les demandes ne sont pas examinées automatiquement. Le Canada s’est doté d’un régime d’examen différé, où la demande n’ est examinée que sur requête.