English (Domestic Trade; Trade; Translation (General))
declining domestic demand [correct]
CONT: As the current recession continues to worsen, many small companies are finding themselves caught in a net of costly short-term debt, declining domestic demand, and fierce international competition.
French (Commerce intérieur; Commerce; Traduction (Généralités))
fléchissement de la demande intérieure [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La récession actuelle continuant à empirer, bon nombre de petites sociétés tentent tant bien que mal de jongler avec le coût élevé de la dette à court terme, le fléchissement de la demande intérieure et la vive concurrence internationale.