English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Police)
aid to the civil power operation [correct]; aid to civil power operation [correct]; aid of the civil power operation [correct]
DEF: Operation in which the Canadian Forces, any unit or other element thereof, and any officer or non-commissioned member, with matériel, are called out for service in aid of the civil power, in response to a requisition from the appropriate attorney-general under the National Defence Act Part XI; Aid of the Civil Power.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Police)
opération d'aide au pouvoir civil [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; opération d'aide aux pouvoirs civils [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération au cours [de laquelle] les Forces canadiennes, une unité ou un autre élément de celles-ci et tout officier ou militaire du rang, avec leur matériel, sont appelés à aider le pouvoir civil en réponse à une demande du procureur général ainsi désigné en vertu de la partie XI de la Loi sur la Défense nationale; Aide au pouvoir civil.
OBS: opération d’aide au pouvoir civil : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l’Armée de terre.