English (Special-Language Phraseology; Employment Benefits; Social Security and Employment Insurance)
application for special allowance [correct]
CONT: By way of amendment to Pension Act former prisoners of war may now apply for special allowances even though they are not in receipt of a disability pension. An allowance of this nature could be used to provide for an attendant. The amendment would be welcomed in such cases where a prisoner of war never claimed a disability pension but now finds there is need for assistance.
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Avantages sociaux; Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
demande d'allocation spéciale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le changement apporté à la Loi sur les pensions permet aux anciens prisonniers de guerre qui ne touchent pas de pension d’invalidité de faire une demande d’allocation spéciale. Ce genre d’allocation peut servir à un ancien combattant à payer quelqu'un pour lui donner des soins. Une telle allocation serait la bienvenue pour les anciens prisonniers de guerre qui n’ ont jamais fait de demande de pension d’invalidité et qui ont maintenant besoin d’aide.