English (Social Services and Social Work; Urban Housing)
personal housing assistance [correct]; PHA [correct]; APL; personalized accommodation support
CONT: Before choosing a property loan you must ask yourself a series of questions and compare the features of a number of loans. ... Is the loan at a fixed or variable rate? Is the loan flexible? What is the loan duration, and what guarantees are required (mortgage, credit guarantee) Does it entitle you to APL (personal housing assistance) or housing benefit?
CONT: ... this standpoint has an institutional answer, the extension of Personal Housing Assistance (PHA), an answer which relies on the reduction of the crisis to a problem of distribution. ... This solution amounts to using PHA (which was conceived as a transitory supplement to normal employment income, so as to give access to normal accommodation) as a public housing service, whereby the State would finance the totality of excluded and precarious people's housing.
CONT: All those halls of residence entitle you to the "Aide Personnalisée au Logement" (Personalized Accommodation Support) APL which is calculated in function of the student's income and not of his parents. The conditions and the documents to be provided are the same as for the ALS.
French (Services sociaux et travail social; Habitation et logement (Urbanisme))
aide personnalisée au logement [correct, feminine noun]; aide personnelle au logement [correct, feminine noun]; APL [correct, feminine noun]; APL; aide financière du côté de la demande [correct, feminine noun]; aide financière au revenu de l'occupant [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aide dont le niveau est calculé, cas par cas, selon des barèmes faisant intervenir le revenu du ménage, la composition de la famille, le montant du loyer et la part du salaire qui doit être consacrée aux dépenses du logement.
CONT: L’aide à la personne appelle un autre type de régulation portant cette fois sur le budget du citoyen plus que sur l’espace de son logement. Il s’agit de diminuer l’inégalité financière devant le logement par une aide mensuelle : hier l’allocation-logement, aujourd’hui l’aide personnalisée au logement (Introduction à la planification urbaine, p. 116).
OBS: Il semble que les termes aide financière du côté de la demande et aide financière au revenu de l'occupant soient ceux qu'utilisent les spécialistes québécois.