English (Communication and Information Management; Health Law; Medical and Hospital Organization)
designated recipient [correct, officially approved]
CONT: New section 241.31(1) requires physicians and NPs [nurse practitioners] who receive a written request for MAID [medical assistance in dying] to provide information, as required by regulations, to the designated recipient or to the Minister of Health if no designation has been made, unless they are exempted from doing so.
OBS: designated recipient: designation officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Droit de la santé; Organisation médico-hospitalière)
destinataire désigné [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; destinataire désignée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le nouveau paragraphe 241. 31(1) oblige les médecins et les infirmiers praticiens qui reçoivent une demande écrite d’aide médicale à mourir à fournir des renseignements, comme l'exigent les règlements, au destinataire désigné ou au ministre de la Santé en l'absence de désignation, à moins d’en être exemptés.
OBS: destinataire désigné : désignation uniformisée par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.