English (Health Law; Medical and Hospital Organization; Ethics and Morals; Sociology of Medicine)
waiting period [correct]; cooling-off period [correct]
DEF: The period between the first request of physician-assisted death and the confirmation of the request by the person making it.
French (Droit de la santé; Organisation médico-hospitalière; Éthique et Morale; Sociologie de la médecine)
période de réflexion [correct, feminine noun]; période d'attente [correct, feminine noun]; période de recul [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Période entre la première demande d’aide médicale à mourir et la confirmation de la demande par la personne la faisant.