English (Social Security and Employment Insurance; Taxation)
non-taxable rebate [correct]
CONT: In Nova Scotia, senior citizens who own and reside in their own homes and who are in receipt of either GIS (Guaranteed Income Supplement) or SPA (Spouse's Allowance) benefits may apply for assistance in paying their municipal residential property taxes. This non-taxable rebate amounts to 50% of the net property taxes paid in the previous year.
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi; Fiscalité)
remboursement non imposable [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En Nouvelle-Écosse, les personnes âgées qui sont propriétaires de leur logement, qui y résident et qui bénéficient du Supplément de revenu garanti ou l'Allocation au conjoint peuvent, sur demande, recevoir de l'aide pour payer l'impôt foncier municipal sur leur résidence, ce remboursement s’élève à 50 p. 100 de l'impôt net payé l'année précédente.