English (Patents (Law))
co-pending application [correct]; copending application [correct]
DEF: Patent applications that are pending in the patent office at the same time are considered to be co-pending.
CONT: The subject-matter defined by a claim in an application for a patent in Canada (the “pending application”) must not have been disclosed ... in an application (the “co-pending application”) for a patent that is filed in Canada by a person other than the applicant and has a filing date that is on or after the claim date ...
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit))
demande en coinstance [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une demande en coinstance mise à la disponibilité du public par un demandeur différent qui décrit la même invention et dont la date d’au moins une revendication est antérieure à la demande en question sera invoquée comme document qui conteste la nouveauté de cette dernière demande [...]