English (Law of Evidence; Courts)
sworn translation of particulars [correct]
CONT: The Superior Court pointed out that the Ontario Court of Appeal in a previous decision had already determined that these statutory provisions did not oblige the police to provide a sworn translation of particulars set out in an information, although other constitutional rights to a fair and equitable trial would oblige the Crown, on demand of the accused, to translate the particulars into his preferred official language.
French (Droit de la preuve; Tribunaux)
traduction assermentée des détails [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La Cour supérieure a fait remarquer que, dans une décision antérieure, la Cour d’appel de l'Ontario avait déjà déterminé que ces dispositions législatives n’ obligent pas la police à fournir une traduction assermentée des détails indiqués dans une dénonciation, mais que d’autres droits constitutionnels à un procès juste et équitable obligeraient la Couronne, à la demande de l'accusé, de faire traduire les détails dans la langue officielle de son choix.