English (Patents (Law))
subject application [correct]
CONT: Subject application is the earlier filed application ... where any copending application has at least one claim date earlier than the Canadian filing date of the subject application then the relevant claim dates of the subject application and copending application need to be verified ...
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit))
demande en question [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [La] demande en question est la demande déposée antérieurement [...] lorsque la demande en coinstance a au moins une date de revendication antérieure à la date de dépôt canadienne de la demande en question [...]