English (Trademarks (Law); Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law; Trade)
confusing trademark [correct]; confusing trade-mark [correct]; confusing mark [correct]
CONT: Where application for confusing mark pending ... The right of an applicant to secure registration of a registrable trade-mark is not affected by the previous filing of an application for registration of a confusing trade-mark by another person ...
CONT: ... confusing trade-marks are registrable if the applicant is the owner of all such trade-marks, which shall be known as associated trade-marks.
OBS: According to the Canadian dictionaries consulted, "trademark" is the preferred spelling.
OBS: The general term "mark" is often used in texts as an elliptical variant of "trademark."
French (Marques de commerce (Droit); Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle; Commerce)
marque de commerce créant de la confusion [correct, feminine noun]; marque créant de la confusion [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les marques de commerce créant de la confusion sont enregistrables si le requérant est le propriétaire de toutes ces marques, appelées «marques de commerce liées».
CONT: Si une demande relative à une marque créant de la confusion est pendante [...] Le droit, pour le requérant, d’obtenir l'enregistrement d’une marque de commerce enregistrable n’ est pas atteint par la production antérieure d’une demande d’enregistrement d’une marque de commerce créant de la confusion, par une autre personne [...]
OBS: Le terme général «marque» s’emploie souvent dans les textes comme forme abrégée de «marque de commerce».