English (Operating Systems (Software); Computer Display Technology)
pull-down menu [correct, standardized]; pulldown menu [correct]; drop-down menu [correct]
DEF: A list of options for action that appears near the top of a display screen, usually overlaying the current contents of the screen without disrupting them, and usually in response to an indicator being pointed at an icon.
CONT: For some commands, a pull-down menu may come up allowing the selection of a subcommand.
OBS: pull-down menu: term standardized by CSA.
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels); Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs))
menu déroulant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Menu dont le contenu n’ apparaît qu'à la demande, comme si une toile se déroulait, lorsqu'on clique sur une «barre» ou qu'on réalise un appel par séquence de touches ou raccourci clavier.
CONT: Les menus peuvent être offerts soit sous forme d’icones, soit sous forme de menus «déroulants», soit selon une combinaison de ces deux formes.
OBS: menu déroulant : terme normalisé par la CSA.
Spanish (Sistemas operativos (Soporte lógico); Técnicas de visualización (Computadoras))
menú desplegable [correct, masculine noun]; menú de selección [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un menú desplegable contiene tres tipos básicos de elementos: otro menú desplegable [...], comandos inmediatos [...], comandos con ventana [...]