English (Telecommunications Switching)
disconnect button [correct, officially approved]; release function key [correct]
OBS: disconnect button: term officially approved by Bell Canada.
French (Commutation (Télécommunications))
touche de libération [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: de l'appel du demandé ou du demandeur.
OBS: système Vantage 12, p. ex.
OBS: touche de libération : terme uniformisé par Bell Canada.