English (Government Contracts)
invitation to qualify [correct]; ITQ [correct]
CONT: The ITQ is neither a request for proposal nor a solicitation of bids or tenders; it is intended only to pre-qualify respondents for the next stages of acquiring a contract for data-centre capacity.
PHR: Issue an invitation to qualify.
French (Marchés publics)
invitation à se qualifier [correct, feminine noun]; IQ [feminine noun]; ISQ [feminine noun]
CONT: L'IQ n’ est ni une demande de propositions ni un appel d’offres. Elle ne sert qu'à présélectionner des répondants en prévision des prochaines étapes menant à l'obtention d’un contrat portant sur la fourniture de capacités de centre de données.
PHR: Lancer une invitation à se qualifier.