English (Data Transmission; Internet and Telematics)
speed calling [correct]; speed dial [correct]; speed call [correct]; abbreviated address calling [correct, standardized]; abbreviated dialing [correct]; abbreviated address coding; short code dialing
DEF: Calling that enables a user to dial up an address having fewer characters than the full address when initiating a call.
OBS: Networks may allow a user to designate a given number of abbreviated address codes. The allocation of abbreviated address codes to a destination or group of destinations may be changed as required by means of a suitable procedure.
OBS: abbreviated address calling: term and definition standardized by CSA and ISO.
OBS: speed calling: term officially approved by Bell Canada.
OBS: speed call: term extracted from documentation supplied by Bell Canada.
French (Transmission de données; Internet et télématique)
numérotation abrégée [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized]; composition abrégée [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada, standardized]
DEF: Appel permettant à l'usager qui demande une communication de composer une adresse plus courte que l'adresse complète de l'appelé.
OBS: Les réseaux peuvent autoriser les usagers à faire enregistrer un certain nombre d’adresses abrégées. Une procédure appropriée permet de modifier, au besoin, l’adresse abrégée attribuée à chaque destination ou groupe de destinations.
OBS: numérotation abrégée; composition abrégée : termes et définition normalisés par la CSA et l’ISO.
OBS: composition abrégée : terme uniformisé par Bell Canada.
Spanish (Transmisión de datos; Internet y telemática)
marcación abreviada [correct, feminine noun]; marcación rápida [correct, feminine noun]; marcado rápido [correct, masculine noun]; numeración abreviada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Modo (modalidad) que permite que un usuario, al iniciar una llamada, utilice una dirección que tenga menos caracteres que la dirección completa.