English (Rules of Court)
request of a respondent [correct]; respondent's request [correct]
CONT: In general, if the union grievance or other legal proceeding is ongoing, an applicant may face a request from a respondent (or from the Tribunal itself) seeking to defer the application.
CONT: In one case, where there had been several serious breaches of the conditions of the stay, and the appellant had failed to demonstrate rehabilitation, the Appeal Division denied the respondent's request to have the appeal dismissed.
French (Règles de procédure)
demande d'un intimé [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans une affaire où il y a eu, à plusieurs occasions, un grave non-respect des conditions du sursis et où l'appelant n’ a pas fait la preuve de sa réadaptation, la SAI a refusé la demande de l'intimé de rejeter l'appel.