English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
downhill [correct, noun]; downhill racing [correct]; downhill competition [correct]
DEF: One of the four events in alpine skiing.
CONT: In downhill racing ..., the skier can experience cold, dry snow in the upper section of the course; toward the middle of the course, the snow, heated by the sun, can be a great deal warmer.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
descente [correct, feminine noun]; compétition de descente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Une des quatre épreuves de ski alpin.
CONT: La descente demande des qualités physiques et techniques importantes, mais encore un toucher de neige maximum et beaucoup de sang-froid; elle fait appel à la maîtrise de ses skis en situation de vitesse maximale.