English (Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law); Offences and crimes)
discharged offender [correct]
CONT: A discharged offender is legally deemed as not having been convicted but he or she would have to answer affirmatively to any of the following questions: "Have you ever been arrested, found guilty of, pled guilty to, or been sentenced for a criminal offense?"
CONT: When an offender is convicted, or is discharged on the conditions prescribed in a probation order ...
French (Décisions (Droit judiciaire); Infractions et crimes)
contrevenant absous [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans le cas où un contrevenant est déclaré coupable, ou absous [...]
OBS: [Avant] d’imposer une peine au contrevenant, de l'absoudre ou de rendre une décision sur l'appel ou la demande qu'il a présenté, le tribunal doit entendre toutes les victimes [...]