English (Citizenship and Immigration; Special-Language Phraseology)
application for leave to appeal against [correct]; petition for leave to appeal against [correct]
CONT: Application for leave to appeal against a decision.
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
demande d'autorisation d'interjeter appel [correct, feminine noun]; demande en permission d'interjeter appel [correct, feminine noun]; demande d'autorisation d'appeler [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.
CONT: Demande en permission d’interjeter appel contre une décision