English (Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law); Labour Law)
quashing of an award [correct]; setting aside of an award [correct]
CONT: The setting aside of an award is different than appealing an award. An appeal attacks the tribunal's judgement. A motion to set aside an award is a challenge to the validity of the arbitral process.
French (Décisions (Droit judiciaire); Droit du travail)
annulation d'une sentence [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'annulation d’une sentence diffère de l'appel d’une sentence. L'appel conteste le jugement du tribunal arbitral, alors que la demande d’annulation d’une sentence est une contestation de la validité de la procédure arbitrale.