English (Operations (Air Forces))
on-call mission [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A type of air support mission which is not requested sufficiently in advance of the desired time of execution to permit detailed planning and briefing of pilots prior to take-off.
OBS: Aircraft scheduled for this type of mission are on air, ground, or carrier alert, and are armed with a prescribed load.
OBS: on-call mission: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes))
mission sur demande [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; mission sur appel [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Type de mission d’appui aérien qui n’est pas demandée dans les délais suffisants pour permettre une planification détaillée et l’exposé aux pilotes avant le décollage.
OBS: Les aéronefs prévus pour ce type de mission sont en alerte en vol, au sol ou sur porte-aéronefs et sont armés d’une charge prescrite.
OBS: mission sur demande; mission sur appel : termes et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.