English (Government Contracts; Execution of Work (Construction))
competitive bidding [correct]; competitive invitation [correct]; competitive tendering [correct]; competitive bid solicitation [correct]; competitive bid call [correct]
DEF: A procedure for calling tenders with a view to awarding a contract, in which a number of sources vie with each other to submit the most favourable tender.
CONT: A competitive bid solicitation is one (for which) ... two or more qualified sources are solicited for the same requirement; NOTE - An exception to this general criterion is when the requirement is for the services of a consultant. For the purposes of the Government Contract Regulations, at least 3 proposals should be solicited to comply with the consulting services competition policy; ...
French (Marchés publics; Exécution des travaux de construction)
mise en concurrence [correct, feminine noun]; appel d'offres concurrentiel [correct, masculine noun]; appel d'offres [correct, masculine noun]; appel à la concurrence [masculine noun]; mise en compétition [feminine noun]; demande de soumissions par voie concurrentielle [feminine noun]; demande de soumissions concurrentielle [feminine noun]
CONT: Les marchés des collectivités locales et de leurs établissements publics sont passés après mise en concurrence et signés par l’autorité compétente de la collectivité ou de l’établissement contractant.
OBS: Un appel d’offres est dit «concurrentiel» lorsqu’au moins deux ou, dans le cas d’un contrat pour les services d’un conseiller, au moins trois candidats sont pressentis. Il est dit «ouvert» lorsque tout candidat peut remettre une offre.
OBS: Les termes «demande de soumissions par voie concurrentielle», «demande de soumissions concurrentielles» et «appel d’offres concurrentiel» proviennent du Guide de la politique des approvisionnements et services en usage au MAS.
Spanish (Contratos gubernamentales; Ejecución de los trabajos de construcción)
licitación pública [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procedimiento formal y competitivo de adquisiciones mediante el cual se solicitan públicamente, reciben y evalúan ofertas para la adquisición de bienes, obras o servicios y se adjudica el contrato correspondiente al licitador que ofrezca la propuesta más ventajosa, esto es, la evaluada como la más baja.