English (Remuneration (Personnel Management); Federal Administration)
trusted source [correct]
CONT: The Public Service Pay Centre uses designated trusted sources to ensure that professionals with signing authority under section 34 of the Financial Administration Act have approved certain pay-related requests. These trusted sources authenticate approvals related to any request that affects financial results or a manager's budget. Once the designated trusted source confirms that a request has been approved by an entity with signing authority under section 34, the request is submitted to the Public Service Pay Centre for processing.
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel); Administration fédérale)
source fiable [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le Centre des services de paye de la fonction publique utilise des sources fiables désignées pour s’assurer que les professionnels disposant de pouvoirs de signature en vertu de l'article 34 de la Loi sur la gestion [des finances publiques] ont approuvé certaines demandes relatives à la paye. Ces sources fiables authentifient les approbations liées à toute demande qui a une incidence sur les résultats financiers ou sur le budget d’un gestionnaire. Une fois que la source fiable désignée a confirmé qu'une demande a été approuvée par une entité disposant de pouvoirs de signature en vertu de l'article 34, la demande est transmise au Centre des services de paye de la fonction publique aux fins de traitement.