English (Oil Production)
retrograde condensate reservoir [correct]; retrograde reservoir [correct]
DEF: A reservoir in which the pressure is high and the hydrocarbon content is completely in a gaseous or supercritical phase at initial conditions.
OBS: As the pressure drops because of production, the heavier hydrocarbon components condense, forming liquids within the reservoir. Such action is the retrograde phenomenon. If the reservoir pressure is completely depleted, only a small portion of these liquids will revaporize and be recovered.
French (Production pétrolière)
réservoir de gaz à condensation rétrograde [masculine noun]
CONT: Une demande concernant la PQAG [production quotidienne autorisée de gaz] doit être soumise au Ministère, dans sa forme prévue, et cette PQAG doit être calculée selon une méthode approuvée par le délégué aux opérations pour les puits que ce dernier considère comme étant des puits [...] dont la production provient d’un réservoir de gaz à condensation rétrograde [...]