English (Construction Engineering (Military); Engineering; Military (General))
automatic supply [officially approved]
OBS: A system by which certain supply requirements are automatically shipped or issued for a predetermined period of time without requisition by the using unit. It is based upon estimated or actual usage factors.
OBS: Term(s) officialized by the Department of National Defence
French (Génie construction (Militaire); Ingénierie; Militaire (Généralités))
approvisionnement automatique [officially approved]
OBS: Système selon lequel certains articles d’approvisionnement sont expédiés ou émis automatiquement pendant un certain temps à une unité utilisatrice qui n’ a pas à en faire la demande. Ce système est fondé sur l'expérience ou sur des facteurs d’utilisation prévus.