English (Inventory and Material Management)
recurring demand [standardized]
DEF: A demand made on the supply system that is expected to recur periodically and for which replacement of stock must be made to meet future demands (i.e. maintenance or replacement of day-to-day needs.).
OBS: Standardized by the CGSB.
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel)
demande périodique [feminine noun]
DEF: Demande faite au système d’approvisionnement qui doit se renouveler à intervalles réguliers et qui comporte le remplacement du stock en prévision de la demande future.(c.-à.-d. maintien au niveau requis ou remplacement du stock des produits d’usage courant).