English (Supply (Military); Military Materiel Management)
pull replenishment [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The issue of materiel based on requests from units and formations.
OBS: The requests may be routine or emergency requests.
OBS: pull replenishment: designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Approvisionnement (Militaire); Gestion du matériel militaire)
approvisionnement sur demande [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Distribution de matériel en fonction de la demande des unités et des formations.
OBS: Les demandes peuvent être courantes ou urgentes.
OBS: approvisionnement sur demande : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.