English (Social Security and Employment Insurance)
application for assistance [correct]
OBS: application for assistance: Unemployment Insurance Act, 1985 (with amendments to March 1, 1991).
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
demande d'aide [correct, feminine noun]; demande d'assistance [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Lexique de l’assurance-chômage, Emploi et Immigration Canada, 1992.
OBS: demande d’aide : Règlement sur l’assurance-chômage, 1978 (avec modifications jusqu’au 1er mars 1991).
OBS: demande d’assistance : Loi sur l'assurance-chômage, 1985(avec modifications jusqu'au 1er mars 1991).