English (Insurance; Foreign Trade)
claim [correct, noun]; insurance claim [correct]; claim for payment [correct]; claim for compensation [correct]; claim for indemnity [correct]
DEF: A demand by an individual or a corporation to recover under a policy of insurance, for loss that is covered by that policy.
OBS: claim: term found in the context of public auto insurance uniformity in New Brunswick.
French (Assurances; Commerce extérieur)
déclaration de sinistre [correct, feminine noun]; demande de règlement [correct, feminine noun]; demande d'indemnisation [correct, feminine noun]; demande d'indemnité [correct, feminine noun]; réclamation [correct, feminine noun]; réclamation d'assurance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action par laquelle le bénéficiaire demande le paiement des sommes assurées en exécution d’un contrat d’assurance [...]
OBS: demande de règlement : terme trouvé dans le contexte de l'uniformisation de l'assurance automobile publique au Nouveau-Brunswick.
Spanish (Seguros; Comercio exterior)
demanda de indemnización [correct, feminine noun]