English (Fire, Accidents, Miscellaneous Risks (Insur.); Insurance)
direct action [correct]
DEF: The right of an individual to bring a suit against someone who is not directly the wrong doer. In insurance cases any right of an injured third party to sue an insurer direct.
OBS: Generally there is no right of "direct action" against the insurer without first obtaining a judgment against the "insured".
French (Incendies, accidents et risques divers (Assur.); Assurances)
action directe [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Demande d’indemnisation, présentée à l'amiable ou par voie judiciaire, par un tiers lésé ou ses ayants droit, à l'entreprise d’assurance garantissant le responsable du préjudice.
OBS: action directe : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR. Extrait de la norme NF-K40-001, reproduite avec l’autorisation de l’AFNOR.
Spanish (Incendio, accidentes y riesgos varios (Seguros); Seguros)
acción directa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Facultad que tiene el perjudicado por un siniestro para reclamar una indemnización directamente contra la entidad aseguradora de la persona que es responsable del daño. Es típica de los seguros de responsabilidad civil.