English (Information Processing (Informatics); Computer Graphics)
remote mode [correct]
CONT: In the remote mode, the tablet submits coordinate pairs to the computer when the computer asks for them.
OBS: remote, link-attached: pertaining to devices that are connected to a controlling unit by a data link.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Infographie)
mode déporté [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: (Ces miniordinateurs sont appelés) frontal déporté, lorsqu'ils sont connectés à distance au moyen d’une ligne de transmission.