English (Stock Exchange; Merchandising Techniques; Grain Growing)
original margin [correct]
CONT: Margins are monies deposited by customers with futures commission merchants to ensure performance on futures contracts held. ...Two types of margin are required: original margin and maintenance margin. Original margin is the amount that must be deposited when the position is initiated.
CONT: A sum, usually smaller than - but part of the original margin, which must be maintained on deposit at all times. If a customer's equity in any futures position drops to, or under, the maintenance margin level, the broker must issue a margin call for the amount at money required to restore the customer's equity in the account to the original margin level.
French (Bourse; Techniques marchandes; Culture des céréales)
marge initiale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les marges sont des montants déposés par des clients qui traitent avec des marchands à commission opérant sur le marché à terme pour assurer l'exécution de leurs contrats à terme. [...] Les marges demandées sont de deux types : une marge initiale et une marge de maintien. La marge initiale est le montant qui doit être déposé lorsque le client prend position.